HNST Institutional Ownership
Who owns Honest Company, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 147 funds reported holding HNST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 48.1% of the company.
- ▲97 buying vs 59 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -6
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 147 | 153 | −3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 51.6M | 49.1M | +5.2% |
| Held by funds | 48.1% | 45.8% | +2.4 pts |
| New positions | 20 | 32 | −37.5% |
| Increased | 77 | 49 | +57.1% |
| Reduced | 35 | 46 | −23.9% |
| Sold out | 24 | 22 | +9.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 29K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HNST
All superinvestors →Who owns HNST
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.8%
- Banks and brokers14.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 59.1% of all HNST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
29 funds changed their position- Strs OhioAdded+151K sh
- State of WyomingAdded+100K sh
- Green Alpha Advisors, LLCAdded+90K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCTrimmed−62K sh
- Echo Wealth Management, LLCTrimmed−59K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.54% | 7M | $25.7M | +451K |
| 2 | Mak Capital One LLC | 4.45% | 4.8M | $17.5M | 0 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.93% | 4.2M | $15.4M | −32K |
| 4 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 2.73% | 2.9M | $10.7M | +375K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.41% | 2.6M | $9.5M | +173K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 1.95% | 2.1M | $7.6M | +195K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.67% | 1.8M | $6.5M | +255K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.63% | 1.7M | $6.4M | +12K |
| 9 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 1.62% | 1.7M | $6.4M | −1.3M |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.54% | 1.7M | $6M | +1.5M |
- American Century Companies Inc+1.5M sh+$5.4M
- Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC+518K sh+$1.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+451K sh+$1.7M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL+427K sh+$1.6M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC+375K sh+$1.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+369K sh+$1.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+350K sh+$1.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+255K sh+$933K
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC−1.3M sh−$4.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−749K sh−$2.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−484K sh−$1.8M
- UBS Group AG−456K sh−$1.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−316K sh−$1.2M
- Mainstream Capital Management LLC−236K sh−$694K
- Atom Investors LP−181K sh−$661K
- EntryPoint Capital, LLC−142K sh−$416K
HNST institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HNST stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HNST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Mak Capital One LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HNST is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 48.1% of HNST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 45.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HNST?
In Q2 2026, 97 funds bought HNST (20 of them new positions) and 59 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for HNST is neutral.
What is HNST's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this HNST ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


