HIMS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hims & Hers Health, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 509 funds reported holding HIMS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲318 buying vs 194 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.9%
- ▲Funds holding +73
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call 0.96 to 0.95
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 509 | 436 | +16.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 5 | +80.0% |
| 13F shares | 157M | 149M | +4.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 140 | 73 | +91.8% |
| Increased | 178 | 156 | +14.1% |
| Reduced | 128 | 140 | −8.6% |
| Sold out | 66 | 129 | −48.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 8.7M | 7.3M | +19.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 8.5M | 6.8M | +24.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.95 | 0.96 | −1.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HIMS
All superinvestors →Who owns HIMS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.3%
- Banks and brokers20.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 57.5% of all HIMS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
143 funds changed their position- State of Michigan Retirement SystemTrimmed−1.1M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−879K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+857K sh
- Hohimer Wealth Management, LLCSold out−249K sh
- Fiduciary Alliance LLCSold out−146K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 28.7M | $995M | +2.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 10.6M | $366M | +376K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 9.5M | $331M | +202K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | – | 8.1M | $282M | +686K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | – | 7.2M | $248M | −1.7M |
| 6 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | – | 6M | $208M | +5.5M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 5.7M | $197M | +483K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 5.2M | $179M | +2.7M |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 4.8M | $159M | −474K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | – | 4.3M | $150M | +4.2M |
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+5.5M sh+$192M
- Fmr LLC+4.2M sh+$147M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+3.5M sh+$121M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.7M sh+$94.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.4M sh+$82M
- Franklin Resources Inc+910K sh+$31.5M
- Bienville Capital Management, LLC+786K sh+$27.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+760K sh+$26.4M
- Defiance ETFs, LLC−7.4M sh−$154M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−2M sh−$70.9M
- Morgan Stanley−1.7M sh−$60.2M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.6M sh−$55.7M
- UBS Group AG−1.5M sh−$51.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−2.1M sh−$44M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−1.4M sh−$29.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−661K sh−$22.9M
HIMS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HIMS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HIMS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HIMS is owned by institutions?
509 funds reported holding 157M HIMS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying HIMS?
In Q2 2026, 318 funds bought HIMS (140 of them new positions) and 194 sold (66 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for HIMS is bullish.
What is HIMS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $289M of HIMS puts against $306M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.95 (0.96 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HIMS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



