HESM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hess Midstream LP and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 286 funds reported holding HESM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.3% of the company.
- ▲149 buying vs 116 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -4
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 286 | 290 | −1.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 115M | 116M | −1.3% |
| Held by funds | 89.3% | 90.5% | −1.2 pts |
| New positions | 37 | 59 | −37.3% |
| Increased | 112 | 99 | +13.1% |
| Reduced | 81 | 85 | −4.7% |
| Sold out | 35 | 40 | −12.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 11K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 13K | 52K | −75.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.14 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HESM
All superinvestors →Who owns HESM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.2%
- Banks and brokers19.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 64.2% of all HESM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
61 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+1.2M sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SNew+208K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−100K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−77K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+50K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alps Advisors Inc | 22.79% | 29.3M | $1.1B | −1.6M |
| 2 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 6.54% | 8.4M | $315M | +440K |
| 3 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.87% | 7.5M | $283M | +353K |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 5.50% | 7.1M | $265M | −11K |
| 5 | Blackstone Inc. | 4.51% | 5.8M | $218M | −2M |
| 6 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.68% | 4.7M | $178M | +969K |
| 7 | Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c. | 3.30% | 4.2M | $159M | −231K |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.08% | 2.7M | $100M | +696K |
| 9 | TD Asset Management Inc | 1.55% | 2M | $74.6M | −217K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.54% | 2M | $74.2M | +10K |
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.5M sh+$55.3M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+969K sh+$36.4M
- Zimmer Partners, LP+698K sh+$26.2M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+696K sh+$26.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+629K sh+$23.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+585K sh+$22M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+535K sh+$20.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+440K sh+$16.5M
- Blackstone Inc.−2M sh−$74.6M
- Alps Advisors Inc−1.6M sh−$61.1M
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP−1.1M sh−$41.3M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd−900K sh−$35M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−751K sh−$28.2M
- Brookfield Corp /ON/−640K sh−$24.1M
- Morgan Stanley−553K sh−$20.8M
- Fmr LLC−522K sh−$19.6M
HESM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HESM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HESM was Alps Advisors Inc, followed by Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Invesco Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HESM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.3% of HESM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HESM?
In Q2 2026, 149 funds bought HESM (37 of them new positions) and 116 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HESM is neutral.
What is HESM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $481K of HESM puts against $421K of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.14. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HESM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



