HEI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Heico Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 776 funds reported holding HEI at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●364 buying vs 336 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +5.4%
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 776 | 740 | +4.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 7 | −14.3% |
| 13F shares | 43.2M | 41M | +5.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 114 | 85 | +34.1% |
| Increased | 250 | 240 | +4.2% |
| Reduced | 266 | 254 | +4.7% |
| Sold out | 70 | 108 | −35.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 56K | 63K | −10.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 46K | 81K | −43.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.82 | 1.11 | −26.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HEI
All superinvestors →Who owns HEI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.6%
- Banks and brokers13.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 48.6% of all HEI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
215 funds changed their position- EULAV Asset ManagementTrimmed−72K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−37K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+32K sh
- ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V.Added+28K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.9M | $1.4B | −188K |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 3.2M | $1.1B | +2.9M |
| 3 | Capital International Investors | – | 2.9M | $1B | +226K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 2.2M | $798M | +5,474 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 1.7M | $597M | −62K |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | – | 1.7M | $595M | −696K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.4M | $516M | −77K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.4M | $495M | +56K |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | – | 1.4M | $488M | +471K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1.2M | $422M | +162K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+2.9M sh+$1B
- UBS Group AG+471K sh+$168M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+457K sh+$163M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+271K sh+$96.4M
- Capital International Investors+226K sh+$80.5M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+207K sh+$73.7M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP+203K sh+$72.1M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+168K sh+$60M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−761K sh−$271M
- Capital World Investors−696K sh−$248M
- American Century Companies Inc−210K sh−$74.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−199K sh−$70.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−188K sh−$66.9M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−239K sh−$65.5M
- Barclays PLC−131K sh−$46.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−128K sh−$45.7M
HEI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HEI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HEI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Capital International Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HEI is owned by institutions?
776 funds reported holding 43.2M HEI shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying HEI?
In Q2 2026, 364 funds bought HEI (114 of them new positions) and 336 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for HEI is neutral.
What is HEI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $16.4M of HEI puts against $20.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.82 (1.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HEI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




