HE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hawaiian Electric Industries Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 339 funds reported holding HE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 83.3% of the company.
- ▲171 buying vs 133 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -4
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 339 | 343 | −1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 4 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 144M | 139M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 83.3% | 80.7% | +2.6 pts |
| New positions | 36 | 61 | −41.0% |
| Increased | 135 | 134 | +0.7% |
| Reduced | 95 | 82 | +15.9% |
| Sold out | 38 | 41 | −7.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 53K | 55K | −4.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 3,400 | 1.6M | −99.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.06 | 28.94 | −99.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HE
All superinvestors →Who owns HE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.9%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 65.5% of all HE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
97 funds changed their position- Congress Asset Management CoSold out−996K sh
- Schwartz Investment Counsel IncNew+1.1M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−513K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−121K sh
- T3 Companies, LLCAdded+152K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.33% | 26.5M | $358M | +736K |
| 2 | Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC | 12.97% | 22.4M | $303M | +760K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.01% | 10.4M | $140M | +113K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.33% | 7.5M | $101M | +25K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.16% | 7.2M | $97.2M | +365K |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.59% | 6.2M | $83.9M | −12K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% | 4.3M | $58.7M | +248K |
| 8 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 2.30% | 4M | $53.8M | +467K |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.79% | 3.1M | $41.8M | −257K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.54% | 2.7M | $36M | +644K |
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+1.6M sh+$21.7M
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC+760K sh+$10.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+736K sh+$10M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+656K sh+$8.9M
- Invesco Ltd.+644K sh+$8.7M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+467K sh+$6.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+385K sh+$5.2M
- UBS Group AG+372K sh+$5M
- 12 West Capital Management LP−675K sh−$9.1M
- CSM Advisors, LLC−493K sh−$6.7M
- Nuveen, LLC−419K sh−$5.7M
- Hrt Financial LP−367K sh−$5M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−359K sh−$4.9M
- Sei Investments Co−308K sh−$4.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−303K sh−$4.1M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−257K sh−$3.5M
HE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 83.3% of HE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HE?
In Q2 2026, 171 funds bought HE (36 of them new positions) and 133 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HE is neutral.
What is HE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $46K of HE puts against $712K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.06 (28.94 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



