HCAT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Health Catalyst, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 129 funds reported holding HCAT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 70.2% of the company.
- ●67 buying vs 77 selling
- ▼Held by funds -4.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -3
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 129 | 132 | −2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 52.8M | 56.4M | −6.4% |
| Held by funds | 70.2% | 74.9% | −4.8 pts |
| New positions | 34 | 27 | +25.9% |
| Increased | 33 | 38 | −13.2% |
| Reduced | 43 | 37 | +16.2% |
| Sold out | 34 | 33 | +3.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.4M | 2.4M | 0.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 915K | 915K | 0.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HCAT
All superinvestors →Who owns HCAT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds77.8%
- Banks and brokers6.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 74.7% of all HCAT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
19 funds changed their position- MCF Advisors LLCSold out−47K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−17K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCSold out−11K sh
- Nepsis Inc.Added+14K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−7,546 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 19.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 17.02% | 12.8M | $25.5M | −68K |
| 2 | CDC Financial, Inc. | 9.42% | 7.1M | $14.1M | +786K |
| 3 | Palogic Value Management, L.P. | 6.54% | 4.9M | $9.8M | +2M |
| 4 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 5.32% | 4M | $8M | +1.3M |
| 5 | Nepsis Inc. | 3.95% | 3M | $5.9M | +1.1M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.95% | 3M | $5.9M | +86K |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.44% | 1.8M | $3.7M | −3.3M |
| 8 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.38% | 1M | $2.1M | +1M |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.21% | 912K | $1.8M | −323K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.18% | 891K | $1.8M | −610K |
- Palogic Value Management, L.P.+2M sh+$4M
- Impax Asset Management Group plc+1.3M sh+$2.5M
- Nepsis Inc.+1.1M sh+$2.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1M sh+$2M
- CDC Financial, Inc.+786K sh+$1.6M
- Mink Brook Asset Management LLC+738K sh+$1.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+516K sh+$1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+453K sh+$902K
- Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC−4.1M sh−$8.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.−3.3M sh−$6.6M
- State Street Corp−964K sh−$1.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−676K sh−$1.3M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−610K sh−$1.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−410K sh−$815K
- Martin & Co Inc /tn/−526K sh−$668K
- Kennedy Capital Management LLC−510K sh−$647K
HCAT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HCAT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HCAT was First Light Asset Management, LLC, followed by CDC Financial, Inc. and Palogic Value Management, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HCAT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 70.2% of HCAT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HCAT?
In Q2 2026, 67 funds bought HCAT (34 of them new positions) and 77 sold (34 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for HCAT is neutral.
What is HCAT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.8M of HCAT puts against $4.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.38 (0.38 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HCAT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


