StreetAlpha
HCA Healthcare, Inc. · 13F filings

HCA Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns HCA Healthcare, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,344 funds reported holding HCA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 64.4% of the company.

← HCA stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼552 buying vs 749 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -83
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
  • ▲Put/call 2.29 to 0.79

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,344−83 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds64.4%+1.5 pts
Value held$52.6B135M shares
Put/call ratio0.79down from 2.29

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,206 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,183 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,228 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,252 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,292 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,401 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,427 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,344 fundsQ2 '2664.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,3441,427−5.8%
In funds' top 101928−32.1%
13F shares135M131M+2.3%
Held by funds64.4%63.0%+1.5 pts
New positions111125−11.2%
Increased441489−9.8%
Reduced563557+1.1%
Sold out186105+77.1%
Calls (shares)320K155K+106.7%
Puts (shares)258K447K−42.3%
Put/call ratio0.792.29−65.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 469 buyingQ4 2024: 619 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 582 buyingQ1 2025: 552 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 568 buyingQ2 2025: 563 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 565 buyingQ3 2025: 565 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 599 buyingQ4 2025: 604 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 614 buyingQ1 2026: 662 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 552 buyingQ2 2026: 749 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 552Selling 749latest quarter

Superinvestors in HCA

All superinvestors →

Who owns HCA

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds33.1%
  • Active managers and hedge funds48.4%
  • Banks and brokers13.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.6%

The top 10 holders own 46.2% of all HCA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.07Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.64Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.52Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.75Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.98Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.69Q4 '25Q1 2026: 2.29Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.79Q2 '260.79

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

478 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.6.23%13M$5.1B−360K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.85%10.1M$4B−37K
3Sanders Capital, LLC4.23%8.8M$3.4B−129K
4State Street Corp3.58%7.5M$2.9B−71K
5First Eagle Investment Management, LLC3.16%6.6M$2.6B+3.3M
6Wellington Management Group LLP2.25%4.7M$1.8B+800K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC1.76%3.7M$1.4B−25K
8Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC1.30%2.7M$1.1B−45K
9Morgan Stanley1.24%2.6M$1B+292K
10Goldman Sachs Group Inc1.18%2.5M$961M+328K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

HCA institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most HCA stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HCA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Sanders Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of HCA is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 64.4% of HCA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 63.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying HCA?

In Q2 2026, 552 funds bought HCA (111 of them new positions) and 749 sold (186 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HCA is neutral.

What is HCA's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $98M of HCA puts against $125M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.79 (2.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this HCA ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.