HAYW Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hayward Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 283 funds reported holding HAYW at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.3% of the company.
- ▼139 buying vs 163 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -18
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 283 | 301 | −6.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 5 | +40.0% |
| 13F shares | 221M | 218M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | 106.3% | 104.8% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 36 | 41 | −12.2% |
| Increased | 103 | 98 | +5.1% |
| Reduced | 111 | 119 | −6.7% |
| Sold out | 52 | 35 | +48.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 79K | 200K | −60.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 503K | 500K | +0.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 6.36 | 2.50 | +154.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HAYW
All superinvestors →Who owns HAYW
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.8%
- Banks and brokers12.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 51.0% of all HAYW shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
71 funds changed their position- Reinhart Partners, Llc.New+3.2M sh
- Oak Thistle LLCNew+194K sh
- Diversified Management IncNew+165K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+142K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+85K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.71% | 24.4M | $422M | +407K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 8.29% | 17.3M | $299M | +8.6M |
| 3 | Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/ | 5.61% | 11.7M | $202M | +2.9M |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 5.18% | 10.8M | $184M | −911K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.95% | 10.3M | $178M | −40K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.45% | 9.3M | $160M | +19K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.08% | 8.5M | $147M | +1.1M |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.73% | 7.8M | $135M | +116K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.17% | 6.6M | $114M | +372K |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.07% | 6.4M | $111M | +124K |
- Fmr LLC+8.6M sh+$149M
- Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/+2.9M sh+$51M
- Morgan Stanley+1.4M sh+$25.1M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.1M sh+$18.2M
- Weiss Asset Management LP+822K sh+$14.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+656K sh+$11.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+621K sh+$10.7M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+556K sh+$9.6M
- Jennison Associates LLC−2.4M sh−$41.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.6M sh−$28.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−2M sh−$26.4M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC−1.2M sh−$20.9M
- MetLife Investment Management, LLC−1.1M sh−$18.8M
- Public Employees Retirement Association of Colorado−1.1M sh−$18.5M
- Greenhouse Funds LLLP−911K sh−$15.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−911K sh−$15.5M
HAYW institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HAYW stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HAYW was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HAYW is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.3% of HAYW's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HAYW?
In Q2 2026, 139 funds bought HAYW (36 of them new positions) and 163 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for HAYW is bearish.
What is HAYW's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.7M of HAYW puts against $1.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 6.36 (2.50 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HAYW ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



