StreetAlpha
HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. · 13F filings

HASI Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 406 funds reported holding HASI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.7% of the company.

← HASI stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲202 buying vs 146 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +3.9 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +17
  • ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding406+17 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds102.7%+3.9 pts
Value held$5.1B132M shares
Put/call ratio–market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 373 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 344 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 361 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 352 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 356 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 374 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 389 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 406 fundsQ2 '26102.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding406389+4.4%
In funds' top 10550.0%
13F shares132M127M+3.9%
Held by funds102.7%98.8%+3.9 pts
New positions5045+11.1%
Increased152134+13.4%
Reduced114120−5.0%
Sold out3233−3.0%
Calls (shares)032K−100.0%
Puts (shares)0800−100.0%
Put/call ratio–0.02–

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 166 buyingQ4 2024: 178 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 168 buyingQ1 2025: 159 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 184 buyingQ2 2025: 152 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 162 buyingQ3 2025: 156 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 183 buyingQ4 2025: 150 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 179 buyingQ1 2026: 153 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 202 buyingQ2 2026: 146 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 202Selling 146latest quarter

Superinvestors in HASI

All superinvestors →

Who owns HASI

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds39.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds40.3%
  • Banks and brokers16.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.2%

The top 10 holders own 55.2% of all HASI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.52Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.02Q4 '24Q1 2025: 10.11Q1 '25Q2 2025: 5.16Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.91Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.91Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.02Q1 '260.02

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

107 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.16.62%21.4M$834M+1.2M
2Wellington Management Group LLP7.61%9.8M$382M−1.6M
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6.15%7.9M$309M+167K
4T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.5.19%6.7M$260M−177K
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.49%5.8M$225M+76K
6State Street Corp4.46%5.7M$224M+335K
7Alliancebernstein L.P.3.55%4.6M$168M−11K
8Jpmorgan Chase & Co3.48%4.5M$175M+521K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.88%3.7M$144M+606K
10Invesco Ltd.2.22%2.9M$111M+153K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

HASI institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most HASI stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HASI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of HASI is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 102.7% of HASI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying HASI?

In Q2 2026, 202 funds bought HASI (50 of them new positions) and 146 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HASI is bullish.

What is HASI's institutional put/call ratio?

Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.

How current is this HASI ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.