HALO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 690 funds reported holding HALO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲375 buying vs 283 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -5.4%
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 690 | 661 | +4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 8 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 171M | 181M | −5.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 101 | 91 | +11.0% |
| Increased | 274 | 233 | +17.6% |
| Reduced | 209 | 219 | −4.6% |
| Sold out | 74 | 73 | +1.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 96K | 75K | +27.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 88K | 86K | +2.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.91 | 1.14 | −19.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HALO
All superinvestors →Who owns HALO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.5%
- Banks and brokers12.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 42.5% of all HALO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
246 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.6M sh
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+1.1M sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPNew+1M sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionTrimmed−179K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−169K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | – | 14M | $20.4M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 13.3M | $1B | +6,042 |
| 3 | Tpg GP A, LLC | – | 10M | $11.1M | 0 |
| 4 | Ofi Invest Asset Management | – | 6.8M | $8.7M | 0 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5.4M | $419M | +80K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 5.3M | $415M | +50K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | – | 5.2M | $405M | +242K |
| 8 | Rational Advisors, Inc. | – | 5.1M | $5.7M | +2.1M |
| 9 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | – | 4M | $5.8M | +1M |
| 10 | Focus Partners Wealth | – | 3.7M | $4.1M | −40K |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2M sh+$155M
- Norges Bank+1.5M sh+$116M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+1.2M sh+$97.7M
- Mizuho Markets Cayman LP+835K sh+$65.3M
- UBS Group AG+578K sh+$45.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+540K sh+$42.3M
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/nc+404K sh+$31.6M
- Boston Trust Walden Corp+403K sh+$31.6M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−1.5M sh−$118M
- Mizuho Markets Americas LLC−930K sh−$72.8M
- Invesco Ltd.−834K sh−$65.3M
- Capital World Investors−872K sh−$56.4M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−473K sh−$37M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−467K sh−$36.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−451K sh−$35.3M
- Empowered Funds, LLC−297K sh−$23.2M
HALO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HALO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HALO was Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Tpg GP A, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HALO is owned by institutions?
690 funds reported holding 171M HALO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying HALO?
In Q2 2026, 375 funds bought HALO (101 of them new positions) and 283 sold (74 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for HALO is neutral.
What is HALO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.9M of HALO puts against $7.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.91 (1.14 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HALO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



