GWW Institutional Ownership
Who owns W.W. Grainger, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,368 funds reported holding GWW at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 75.0% of the company.
- ▲644 buying vs 490 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +90
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.46 to 0.62
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,368 | 1,278 | +7.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 22 | 16 | +37.5% |
| 13F shares | 35.3M | 34.4M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 75.0% | 73.1% | +1.9 pts |
| New positions | 156 | 112 | +39.3% |
| Increased | 488 | 427 | +14.3% |
| Reduced | 428 | 441 | −2.9% |
| Sold out | 62 | 86 | −27.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 335K | 314K | +6.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 207K | 144K | +43.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.62 | 0.46 | +34.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GWW
All superinvestors →Who owns GWW
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.7%
- Banks and brokers17.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.4%
The top 10 holders own 47.9% of all GWW shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
424 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+71K sh
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPTrimmed−66K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−62K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+49K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−32K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.84% | 4.6M | $6.3B | −8,462 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.12% | 2.9M | $3.9B | −1,186 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.90% | 2.3M | $3.1B | −6,171 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.27% | 2M | $2.7B | +15K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.91% | 1.4M | $1.9B | +139K |
| 6 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | 1.89% | 892K | $1.2B | −30K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 1.65% | 776K | $1.1B | −257K |
| 8 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.60% | 754K | $1B | −91K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.47% | 694K | $944M | −211K |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.28% | 605K | $823M | −14K |
- Norges Bank+487K sh+$663M
- Fmr LLC+196K sh+$267M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+139K sh+$189M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+84K sh+$113M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+71K sh+$96.4M
- Amundi+70K sh+$95.8M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+67K sh+$91.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+63K sh+$85.2M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−257K sh−$350M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−211K sh−$287M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−91K sh−$124M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−87K sh−$118M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−71K sh−$97.1M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−71K sh−$96.3M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−68K sh−$92.8M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−65K sh−$89.4M
GWW institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GWW stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GWW was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GWW is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 75.0% of GWW's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GWW?
In Q2 2026, 644 funds bought GWW (156 of them new positions) and 490 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for GWW is bullish.
What is GWW's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $282M of GWW puts against $456M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.62 (0.46 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GWW ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



