GTX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Garrett Motion Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 460 funds reported holding GTX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.8% of the company.
- ▲230 buying vs 195 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +47
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 460 | 413 | +11.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 11 | +18.2% |
| 13F shares | 182M | 180M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | 98.8% | 97.5% | +1.3 pts |
| New positions | 101 | 69 | +46.4% |
| Increased | 129 | 145 | −11.0% |
| Reduced | 141 | 102 | +38.2% |
| Sold out | 54 | 40 | +35.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 2,250 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 3,300 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.63 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GTX
All superinvestors →Who owns GTX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds67.9%
- Banks and brokers9.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 42.7% of all GTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
100 funds changed their position- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+1.7M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+1.3M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−1.2M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+311K sh
- Smead Capital Management, Inc.Added+165K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 9.02% | 16.7M | $603M | +8.4M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.90% | 12.7M | $462M | −284K |
| 3 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 6.16% | 11.4M | $412M | +482K |
| 4 | Oaktree Capital Management LP | 4.11% | 7.6M | $275M | −7M |
| 5 | Lsv Asset Management | 4.08% | 7.5M | $273M | +270K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.55% | 4.7M | $171M | +1.5M |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.52% | 4.7M | $169M | +2.2M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.52% | 4.6M | $168M | +213K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.31% | 4.3M | $154M | +94K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.96% | 3.6M | $131M | +122K |
- Fmr LLC+8.4M sh+$304M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.+2.9M sh+$106M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+2.6M sh+$93.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+2.2M sh+$80.5M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.9M sh+$70M
- UBS Group AG+1.9M sh+$67.7M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.5M sh+$56M
- ACK Asset Management LLC+1.5M sh+$54.3M
- Oaktree Capital Management LP−7M sh−$254M
- Gates Capital Management, Inc.−3.5M sh−$125M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−2.5M sh−$91.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2.4M sh−$87M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.7M sh−$62.4M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC−1.2M sh−$43.8M
- Cyrus Capital Partners, L.P.−2.2M sh−$39.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−753K sh−$27.3M
GTX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GTX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GTX was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GTX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.8% of GTX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GTX?
In Q2 2026, 230 funds bought GTX (101 of them new positions) and 195 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for GTX is bullish.
What is GTX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this GTX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



