GTN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Gray Media, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 176 funds reported holding GTN at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼71 buying vs 106 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -3.1%
- ▼Funds holding -21
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 176 | 197 | −10.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 75.1M | 77.5M | −3.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 16 | 31 | −48.4% |
| Increased | 55 | 69 | −20.3% |
| Reduced | 71 | 55 | +29.1% |
| Sold out | 35 | 29 | +20.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 53K | 50K | +5.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 200 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GTN
All superinvestors →Who owns GTN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.2%
- Banks and brokers9.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other8.8%
The top 10 holders own 61.1% of all GTN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
35 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−227K sh
- Altfest L J & Co IncNew+182K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCSold out−194K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−138K sh
- Blueprint Financial Advisors LLCNew+103K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miller Value Partners, LLC | – | 7.2M | $28.8M | +1.9M |
| 2 | Capital Management Corp /va | – | 7.1M | $28.1M | +873K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 7M | $27.8M | +101K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 4.7M | $18.5M | −615K |
| 5 | Retirement Systems of Alabama | – | 4.1M | $16.4M | 0 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.7M | $14.8M | +33K |
| 7 | Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | – | 3.5M | $13.9M | −112K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 3.3M | $13.1M | +472K |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | – | 3.1M | $12.1M | −1.2M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 2.2M | $8.7M | +92K |
- Miller Value Partners, LLC+1.9M sh+$7.4M
- Capital Management Corp /va+873K sh+$3.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+472K sh+$1.9M
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH+281K sh+$1.1M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+239K sh+$948K
- Man Group plc+234K sh+$929K
- Citadel Advisors LLC+227K sh+$903K
- Fmr LLC+182K sh+$721K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−1.2M sh−$4.9M
- Prudential Financial Inc−723K sh−$2.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−615K sh−$2.4M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−559K sh−$2.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−488K sh−$1.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−446K sh−$1.8M
- Citigroup Inc−395K sh−$1.6M
- Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC−286K sh−$1.2M
GTN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GTN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GTN was Miller Value Partners, LLC, followed by Capital Management Corp /va and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GTN is owned by institutions?
176 funds reported holding 75.1M GTN shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GTN?
In Q2 2026, 71 funds bought GTN (16 of them new positions) and 106 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for GTN is bearish.
What is GTN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $794 of GTN puts against $209K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GTN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

