StreetAlpha
Garmin Ltd · 13F filings

GRMN Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Garmin Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,013 funds reported holding GRMN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 57.1% of the company.

← GRMN stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●494 buying vs 447 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -12
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
  • ▲Put/call 2.13 to 0.17

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,013−12 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds57.1%+0.7 pts
Value held$26.1B110M shares
Put/call ratio0.17down from 2.13

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 819 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 913 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 961 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 944 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 968 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 984 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,025 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,013 fundsQ2 '2657.1% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,0131,025−1.2%
In funds' top 1069−33.3%
13F shares110M109M+1.3%
Held by funds57.1%56.4%+0.7 pts
New positions89120−25.8%
Increased405414−2.2%
Reduced350323+8.4%
Sold out9785+14.1%
Calls (shares)242K81K+198.3%
Puts (shares)42K173K−75.6%
Put/call ratio0.172.13−91.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 406 buyingQ4 2024: 355 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 499 buyingQ1 2025: 365 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 426 buyingQ2 2025: 456 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 511 buyingQ3 2025: 353 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 423 buyingQ4 2025: 478 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 534 buyingQ1 2026: 408 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 494 buyingQ2 2026: 447 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 494Selling 447latest quarter

Superinvestors in GRMN

All superinvestors →

Who owns GRMN

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds49.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds32.8%
  • Banks and brokers13.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.3%

The top 10 holders own 54.6% of all GRMN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.60Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.45Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.27Q1 '25Q2 2025: 3.24Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.79Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.52Q4 '25Q1 2026: 2.13Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.17Q2 '260.17

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

347 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.7.69%14.8M$3.5B−616K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC5.56%10.7M$2.5B+82K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.19%8.1M$1.9B+196K
4State Street Corp3.67%7.1M$1.7B+212K
5Artisan Partners Limited Partnership2.75%5.3M$1.3B−227K
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.60%5M$1.2B+606K
7Fmr LLC1.76%3.4M$806M+1.2M
8Norges Bank1.03%2M$472M+2M
9Alliancebernstein L.P.0.99%1.9M$441M−32K
10Morgan Stanley0.99%1.9M$451M+121K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

GRMN institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most GRMN stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GRMN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of GRMN is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 57.1% of GRMN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 56.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying GRMN?

In Q2 2026, 494 funds bought GRMN (89 of them new positions) and 447 sold (97 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for GRMN is bullish.

What is GRMN's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $10M of GRMN puts against $57.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.17 (2.13 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this GRMN ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.