StreetAlpha
GRAIL, Inc. · 13F filings

GRAL Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns GRAIL, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 376 funds reported holding GRAL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.6% of the company.

← GRAL stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲179 buying vs 146 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +8.8 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +7
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding376+7 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds87.6%+8.8 pts
Value held$2.7B39.1M shares
Put/call ratio1.62up from 0.72

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 312 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 335 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 317 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 346 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 350 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 427 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 369 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 376 fundsQ2 '2687.6% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding376369+1.9%
In funds' top 1031+200.0%
13F shares39.1M35.2M+11.1%
Held by funds87.6%78.8%+8.8 pts
New positions6039+53.8%
Increased119102+16.7%
Reduced97110−11.8%
Sold out4999−50.5%
Calls (shares)60K76K−22.0%
Puts (shares)96K55K+75.2%
Put/call ratio1.620.72+124.7%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 123 buyingQ4 2024: 133 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 124 buyingQ1 2025: 148 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 166 buyingQ2 2025: 116 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 132 buyingQ3 2025: 163 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 219 buyingQ4 2025: 133 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 141 buyingQ1 2026: 209 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 179 buyingQ2 2026: 146 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 179Selling 146latest quarter

Superinvestors in GRAL

All superinvestors →

Who owns GRAL

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds27.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds56.3%
  • Banks and brokers15.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.7%

The top 10 holders own 64.9% of all GRAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q4 2024: 1.05Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.82Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.27Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.27Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.36Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.72Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.62Q2 '261.62

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

93 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.9.32%4.2M$284M+908K
2Baker Bros. Advisors LP9.02%4M$275M0
3BlackRock, Inc.8.01%3.6M$244M+609K
4State Street Corp5.34%2.4M$163M+494K
5Primecap Management Co/ca/4.88%2.2M$149M+336K
6Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC4.63%2.1M$141M+1M
7Sessa Capital IM, L.P.4.56%2M$139M+318K
8Deep Track Capital, LP4.11%1.8M$125M+112K
9Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.67%1.6M$112M+114K
10Morgan Stanley3.27%1.5M$99.8M−170K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

GRAL institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most GRAL stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GRAL was Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c., followed by Baker Bros. Advisors LP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of GRAL is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 87.6% of GRAL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying GRAL?

In Q2 2026, 179 funds bought GRAL (60 of them new positions) and 146 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for GRAL is bullish.

What is GRAL's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $6.6M of GRAL puts against $4.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.62 (0.72 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this GRAL ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.