GOSS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Gossamer Bio, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 171 funds reported holding GOSS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.1% of the company.
- ●90 buying vs 87 selling
- ▲Held by funds +41.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -16
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 171 | 187 | −8.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 382M | 179M | +112.8% |
| Held by funds | 78.1% | 36.7% | +41.4 pts |
| New positions | 27 | 43 | −37.2% |
| Increased | 63 | 71 | −11.3% |
| Reduced | 44 | 49 | −10.2% |
| Sold out | 43 | 56 | −23.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 11K | 1.2M | −99.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GOSS
All superinvestors →Who owns GOSS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds6.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds88.9%
- Banks and brokers4.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 65.3% of all GOSS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
45 funds changed their position- Wolverine Asset Management LLCSold out−12.9M sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Sold out−1.1M sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.New+14K sh
- Choreo, LLCSold out−540K sh
- Creative PlanningSold out−212K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 8.38% | 41M | $6.7M | +40.6M |
| 2 | 683 Capital Management, LLC | 8.02% | 39.2M | $6.5M | +34.2M |
| 3 | DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | 7.70% | 37.7M | $6M | +37.7M |
| 4 | Context Capital Management, LLC | 5.92% | 28.9M | $4.8M | +28.9M |
| 5 | Worth Venture Partners, LLC | 5.12% | 25M | $4.1M | +25M |
| 6 | Kalehua Capital Management LLC | 4.56% | 22.3M | $3.7M | +4.6M |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.20% | 15.6M | $2.6M | +5.5M |
| 8 | Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 3.07% | 15M | $2.5M | +11.7M |
| 9 | Wolverine Asset Management LLC | 2.64% | 12.9M | $2.1M | +12.9M |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 2.38% | 11.6M | $1.9M | +10.4M |
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+40.6M sh+$6.7M
- DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC+37.7M sh+$6M
- 683 Capital Management, LLC+34.2M sh+$5.6M
- Context Capital Management, LLC+28.9M sh+$4.8M
- Worth Venture Partners, LLC+25M sh+$4.1M
- Wolverine Asset Management LLC+12.9M sh+$2.1M
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP+11.7M sh+$1.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+10.4M sh+$1.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.−9.2M sh−$1.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−5.8M sh−$958K
- Monashee Investment Management LLC−2.2M sh−$845K
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−190K sh−$590K
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−3.5M sh−$570K
- State Street Corp−3.3M sh−$539K
- Rock Springs Capital Management LP−1.6M sh−$529K
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−1.5M sh−$505K
GOSS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GOSS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GOSS was D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc., followed by 683 Capital Management, LLC and DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GOSS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.1% of GOSS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 36.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GOSS?
In Q2 2026, 90 funds bought GOSS (27 of them new positions) and 87 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for GOSS is neutral.
What is GOSS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of GOSS puts against $2K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GOSS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

