GNL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Global Net Lease, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 345 funds reported holding GNL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.4% of the company.
- ●150 buying vs 166 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -13
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 345 | 358 | −3.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 165M | 153M | +8.1% |
| Held by funds | 78.4% | 72.5% | +5.9 pts |
| New positions | 36 | 38 | −5.3% |
| Increased | 114 | 113 | +0.9% |
| Reduced | 120 | 114 | +5.3% |
| Sold out | 46 | 32 | +43.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GNL
All superinvestors →Who owns GNL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds57.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.7%
- Banks and brokers10.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 62.3% of all GNL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
109 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−284K sh
- North Star Investment Management Corp.Added+272K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlAdded+243K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−207K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+191K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.20% | 32.1M | $287M | +759K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.74% | 20.5M | $184M | +141K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.21% | 11M | $98.2M | −128K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.40% | 9.3M | $82.9M | +28K |
| 5 | Brown Advisory Inc | 3.02% | 6.4M | $56.9M | +459K |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.74% | 5.8M | $51.6M | +3.2M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 5.5M | $49.4M | +239K |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.05% | 4.3M | $38.6M | −73K |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.00% | 4.2M | $37.7M | +480K |
| 10 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 1.83% | 3.9M | $34.5M | +3.1M |
- Private Management Group Inc+3.3M sh+$29.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+3.2M sh+$28.9M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+3.1M sh+$27.7M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+1M sh+$9.3M
- Morgan Stanley+951K sh+$8.5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+765K sh+$6.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+759K sh+$6.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+749K sh+$6.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.1M sh−$19.3M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−998K sh−$8.9M
- HSBC Holdings PLC−700K sh−$6.3M
- Hrt Financial LP−576K sh−$5.4M
- UBS Group AG−313K sh−$2.8M
- Advisors Asset Management, Inc.−303K sh−$2.7M
- Citigroup Inc−266K sh−$2.4M
- XTX Topco Ltd−189K sh−$1.8M
GNL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GNL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GNL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GNL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.4% of GNL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 72.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GNL?
In Q2 2026, 150 funds bought GNL (36 of them new positions) and 166 sold (46 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for GNL is neutral.
What is GNL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this GNL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

