GFS Institutional Ownership
Who owns GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 445 funds reported holding GFS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲301 buying vs 140 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -3.0%
- ▲Funds holding +93
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.23 to 1.13
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 445 | 352 | +26.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 546M | 563M | −3.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 140 | 79 | +77.2% |
| Increased | 161 | 146 | +10.3% |
| Reduced | 93 | 72 | +29.2% |
| Sold out | 47 | 49 | −4.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 527K | 1.5M | −64.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 594K | 350K | +69.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.13 | 0.23 | +381.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GFS
All superinvestors →Who owns GFS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds94.2%
- Banks and brokers3.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 91.6% of all GFS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
117 funds changed their position- Deprince Race & Zollo IncNew+1M sh
- Strs OhioAdded+147K sh
- Greenwood Capital Associates LLCNew+146K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+85K sh
- Rakuten Investment Management, Inc.New+84K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mubadala Investment Co PJSC | – | 400M | $32.9B | −23.5M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 69.8M | $5.8B | +5.8M |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 6.8M | $547M | +1.7M |
| 4 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 4.6M | $378M | −470K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 4M | $328M | +3.9M |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 3.4M | $282M | +743K |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.2M | $262M | +87K |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | – | 3.1M | $255M | +3.1M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 3.1M | $255M | −1.5M |
| 10 | Bessemer Group Inc | – | 2.8M | $232M | +6,276 |
- Fmr LLC+5.8M sh+$477M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+3.9M sh+$323M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+3.1M sh+$255M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+2M sh+$166M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.7M sh+$137M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.2M sh+$102M
- Fred Alger Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$88.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+743K sh+$61.2M
- Mubadala Investment Co PJSC−23.5M sh−$1.9B
- Slate Path Capital LP−5M sh−$224M
- Morgan Stanley−1.5M sh−$127M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.4M sh−$117M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.2M sh−$96.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$91M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC−1.8M sh−$80.1M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−726K sh−$59.8M
GFS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GFS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GFS was Mubadala Investment Co PJSC, followed by Fmr LLC and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GFS is owned by institutions?
445 funds reported holding 546M GFS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GFS?
In Q2 2026, 301 funds bought GFS (140 of them new positions) and 140 sold (47 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for GFS is neutral.
What is GFS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $48.9M of GFS puts against $43.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.13 (0.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GFS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



