GE Institutional Ownership
Who owns General Electric Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,429 funds reported holding GE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.0% of the company.
- ▲1,740 buying vs 1,266 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +211
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ●Put/call 1.08 to 1.03
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,429 | 3,218 | +6.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 92 | 77 | +19.5% |
| 13F shares | 827M | 815M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | 80.0% | 78.9% | +1.1 pts |
| New positions | 347 | 188 | +84.6% |
| Increased | 1,393 | 1,386 | +0.5% |
| Reduced | 1,123 | 1,042 | +7.8% |
| Sold out | 143 | 171 | −16.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.8M | 1.7M | +64.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.9M | 2.2M | +28.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.03 | 1.08 | −4.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GE
All superinvestors →Who owns GE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.2%
- Banks and brokers14.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 49.8% of all GE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,377 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−600K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+415K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−200K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−178K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+135K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.63% | 89.2M | $33.3B | −1.6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.59% | 68.1M | $25.5B | +1.7M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 4.74% | 49M | $18.3B | −2.6M |
| 4 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | 4.59% | 47.4M | $17.7B | −82K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.50% | 46.5M | $17.4B | +1.2M |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.99% | 30.9M | $11.6B | −3.8M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 24.8M | $9.3B | −543K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.00% | 20.6M | $7.7B | −3.3M |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | 1.77% | 18.3M | $6.8B | −909K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.62% | 16.8M | $6.3B | +638K |
- Norges Bank+13.7M sh+$5.1B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+11.6M sh+$4.3B
- Wellington Management Group LLP+3.4M sh+$1.3B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2.8M sh+$1.1B
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+1.7M sh+$637M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+1.4M sh+$514M
- State Street Corp+1.2M sh+$434M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+1.1M sh+$312M
- Capital Research Global Investors−3.8M sh−$1.4B
- Amundi−3.6M sh−$1.4B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−3.3M sh−$1.2B
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−3M sh−$1.1B
- Fmr LLC−2.6M sh−$973M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.6M sh−$593M
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.−1.5M sh−$551M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.4M sh−$526M
GE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.0% of GE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GE?
In Q2 2026, 1,740 funds bought GE (347 of them new positions) and 1,266 sold (143 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for GE is bullish.
What is GE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1B of GE puts against $1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.03 (1.08 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




