StreetAlpha
Genpact LTD · 13F filings

G Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Genpact LTD and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 482 funds reported holding G at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.0% of the company.

← G stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼242 buying vs 313 selling
  • ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -43
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding482−43 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds107.0%+0.4 pts
Value held$5B180M shares
Put/call ratio0.00down from 5.74

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 386 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 421 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 478 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 474 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 495 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 525 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 525 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 482 fundsQ2 '26107.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding482525−8.2%
In funds' top 1024−50.0%
13F shares180M179M+0.4%
Held by funds107.0%106.6%+0.4 pts
New positions6777−13.0%
Increased175212−17.5%
Reduced205173+18.5%
Sold out10881+33.3%
Calls (shares)83K5,000+1552.0%
Puts (shares)029K−100.0%
Put/call ratio0.005.74−100.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 213 buyingQ4 2024: 171 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 267 buyingQ1 2025: 184 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 239 buyingQ2 2025: 233 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 285 buyingQ3 2025: 215 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 295 buyingQ4 2025: 228 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 289 buyingQ1 2026: 254 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 242 buyingQ2 2026: 313 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 242Selling 313latest quarter

Superinvestors in G

All superinvestors →

Who owns G

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds33.0%
  • Active managers and hedge funds53.0%
  • Banks and brokers10.5%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.5%

The top 10 holders own 49.7% of all G shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 34.44Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.07Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.00Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.62Q2 '25Q3 2025: 44.34Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.28Q4 '25Q1 2026: 5.74Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

152 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.43%15.8M$436M+812K
2Nalanda India Equity Fund Ltd8.15%13.7M$377M0
3Fmr LLC6.19%10.4M$286M−9.5M
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6.13%10.3M$283M+1.7M
5AQR Capital Management LLC5.12%8.6M$233M−2.7M
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.46%7.5M$206M+43K
7Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.75%6.3M$173M+689K
8Jpmorgan Chase & Co3.62%6.1M$170M+2.4M
9Geode Capital Management, LLC3.17%5.3M$158M+463K
10State Street Corp3.17%5.3M$146M+232K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

G institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most G stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of G was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Nalanda India Equity Fund Ltd and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of G is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 107.0% of G's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying G?

In Q2 2026, 242 funds bought G (67 of them new positions) and 313 sold (108 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for G is bearish.

What is G's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of G puts against $2.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (5.74 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this G ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.