FWRG Institutional Ownership
Who owns First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 206 funds reported holding FWRG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.9% of the company.
- ▲120 buying vs 94 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -4
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 206 | 210 | −1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 65.4M | 67.7M | −3.4% |
| Held by funds | 105.9% | 109.6% | −3.7 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 45 | −31.1% |
| Increased | 89 | 79 | +12.7% |
| Reduced | 60 | 61 | −1.6% |
| Sold out | 34 | 45 | −24.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 219K | 151K | +44.9% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FWRG
All superinvestors →Who owns FWRG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds22.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.1%
- Banks and brokers14.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.3%
The top 10 holders own 41.2% of all FWRG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
32 funds changed their position- Mutual of America Capital Management LLCSold out−244K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+146K sh
- Avory & Company, LLCTrimmed−31K sh
- Moody National Bank Trust DivisionTrimmed−25K sh
- Oppenheimer Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.35% | 4.5M | $58.4M | +462K |
| 2 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | 6.20% | 3.8M | $49.3M | +466K |
| 3 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 6.03% | 3.7M | $47.9M | −239K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.21% | 2.6M | $33.5M | −488K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.98% | 2.5M | $31.6M | +51K |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | 3.55% | 2.2M | $28.3M | −1M |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.35% | 2.1M | $26.7M | −1.5M |
| 8 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 3.25% | 2M | $25.9M | +48K |
| 9 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 3.17% | 2M | $25.2M | +294K |
| 10 | Hodges Capital Management Inc. | 2.58% | 1.6M | $20.5M | +111K |
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+931K sh+$12M
- Woodline Partners LP+817K sh+$10.5M
- Emerald Advisers, LLC+580K sh+$7.5M
- Western Standard LLC+513K sh+$6.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+493K sh+$6.4M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+466K sh+$6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+463K sh+$6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+462K sh+$6M
- Fmr LLC−1.9M sh−$25.1M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−1.5M sh−$19.4M
- Millennium Management LLC−1M sh−$13.4M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−935K sh−$12M
- Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC−1M sh−$11M
- Morgan Stanley−752K sh−$9.7M
- Riverbridge Partners LLC−743K sh−$9.6M
- Fred Alger Management, LLC−633K sh−$8.2M
FWRG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FWRG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FWRG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the and Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FWRG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.9% of FWRG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 109.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FWRG?
In Q2 2026, 120 funds bought FWRG (31 of them new positions) and 94 sold (34 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for FWRG is neutral.
What is FWRG's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this FWRG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

