FNF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fidelity National Financial, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 716 funds reported holding FNF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.8% of the company.
- ●305 buying vs 339 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -16
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 716 | 732 | −2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 233M | 219M | +6.2% |
| Held by funds | 86.8% | 81.8% | +5.1 pts |
| New positions | 64 | 60 | +6.7% |
| Increased | 241 | 260 | −7.3% |
| Reduced | 258 | 256 | +0.8% |
| Sold out | 81 | 111 | −27.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 4,200 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 119K | 925K | −87.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 28.33 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FNF
All superinvestors →Who owns FNF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.1%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 59.1% of all FNF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
223 funds changed their position- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−1.2M sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCTrimmed−1.1M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−177K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−135K sh
- CX InstitutionalTrimmed−135K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.00% | 37.5M | $1.8B | −2.1M |
| 2 | Windacre Partnership LLC | 7.79% | 20.9M | $986M | 0 |
| 3 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 6.69% | 18M | $847M | +9.1M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.53% | 12.1M | $573M | −121K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.29% | 11.5M | $543M | −11K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.65% | 9.8M | $461M | +259K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.13% | 8.4M | $395M | +749K |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.76% | 7.4M | $349M | +2M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.64% | 7.1M | $334M | +2.9M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.88% | 5M | $237M | −171K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+9.1M sh+$428M
- Norges Bank+3.3M sh+$157M
- Fmr LLC+2.9M sh+$139M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2M sh+$93.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.3M sh+$60.9M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.1M sh+$53.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.1M sh+$53.4M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+749K sh+$35.3M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−2.9M sh−$137M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.1M sh−$97.8M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−1.4M sh−$66.4M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−713K sh−$33.6M
- Schwartz Investment Counsel Inc−450K sh−$21.2M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd−419K sh−$19.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−416K sh−$19.6M
- First Trust Advisors LP−385K sh−$18.2M
FNF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FNF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FNF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Windacre Partnership LLC and First Eagle Investment Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FNF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.8% of FNF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FNF?
In Q2 2026, 305 funds bought FNF (64 of them new positions) and 339 sold (81 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FNF is neutral.
What is FNF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.6M of FNF puts against $198K of calls, a put/call ratio of 28.33. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FNF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



