FNB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fnb Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 524 funds reported holding FNB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.2% of the company.
- ▲261 buying vs 196 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 524 | 508 | +3.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 329M | 309M | +6.3% |
| Held by funds | 93.2% | 87.7% | +5.5 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 68 | −7.4% |
| Increased | 198 | 189 | +4.8% |
| Reduced | 150 | 128 | +17.2% |
| Sold out | 46 | 41 | +12.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 70K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FNB
All superinvestors →Who owns FNB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.7%
- Banks and brokers9.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 59.4% of all FNB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
144 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+707K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacSold out−534K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−360K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+314K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−289K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.24% | 46.7M | $891M | +2.1M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 7.58% | 26.8M | $511M | +2.8M |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.69% | 20.1M | $384M | +227K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.68% | 20M | $382M | +368K |
| 5 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 4.73% | 16.7M | $319M | −1.2M |
| 6 | First Trust Advisors LP | 4.61% | 16.3M | $311M | +5.3M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.57% | 16.1M | $308M | +109K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 4.47% | 15.8M | $301M | +355K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.93% | 10.3M | $197M | +7.1M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.86% | 6.6M | $125M | −11K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+7.1M sh+$135M
- First Trust Advisors LP+5.3M sh+$101M
- Norges Bank+3.3M sh+$63.7M
- Fmr LLC+2.8M sh+$53.4M
- Millennium Management LLC+2.7M sh+$52.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2.6M sh+$48.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.1M sh+$40.8M
- AE Wealth Management LLC+1.1M sh+$20.5M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−1.9M sh−$36M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.8M sh−$33.6M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−1.6M sh−$30.3M
- Hrt Financial LP−1.8M sh−$29.3M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−1.2M sh−$22.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1M sh−$19.8M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−733K sh−$14M
- UBS Group AG−732K sh−$14M
FNB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FNB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FNB was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FNB is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.2% of FNB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FNB?
In Q2 2026, 261 funds bought FNB (63 of them new positions) and 196 sold (46 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for FNB is bullish.
What is FNB's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this FNB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



