FLWS Institutional Ownership
Who owns 1 800 Flowers Com Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 118 funds reported holding FLWS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲57 buying vs 41 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +8.3%
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 118 | 103 | +14.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 33.6M | 31M | +8.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 24 | 17 | +41.2% |
| Increased | 33 | 23 | +43.5% |
| Reduced | 32 | 30 | +6.7% |
| Sold out | 9 | 19 | −52.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 63K | 300 | +20766.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 26K | 15K | +73.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.42 | 50.33 | −99.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FLWS
All superinvestors →Who owns FLWS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.5%
- Banks and brokers14.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 67.9% of all FLWS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
17 funds changed their position- State of WyomingTrimmed−22K sh
- PharVision Advisers, LLCSold out−11K sh
- North Star Investment Management Corp.Sold out−2,575 sh
- GAMMA Investing LLCAdded+552 sh
- Versant Capital Management, IncSold out−228 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 17.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | – | 6.8M | $23.5M | +3.4M |
| 2 | Fund 1 Investments, LLC | – | 3.6M | $12.4M | −1.8M |
| 3 | Newtyn Management, LLC | – | 3.5M | $12.2M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.7M | $5.9M | +27K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 1.4M | $5M | −362K |
| 6 | Gamco Investors, Inc. ET AL | – | 1.3M | $4.5M | −4,000 |
| 7 | Citigroup Inc | – | 1.3M | $4.4M | +155K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 1.1M | $3.9M | −274K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.1M | $3.9M | +125K |
| 10 | Nomura Holdings Inc | – | 1.1M | $3.7M | +75K |
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+3.4M sh+$11.7M
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+861K sh+$3M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL+206K sh+$718K
- American Century Companies Inc+158K sh+$550K
- Citigroup Inc+155K sh+$539K
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+125K sh+$434K
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+92K sh+$319K
- AQR Capital Management LLC+82K sh+$285K
- Fund 1 Investments, LLC−1.8M sh−$6.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−362K sh−$1.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−274K sh−$953K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−203K sh−$706K
- Citadel Advisors LLC−111K sh−$387K
- Empowered Funds, LLC−85K sh−$296K
- XTX Topco Ltd−70K sh−$243K
- Marshall Wace, LLP−59K sh−$205K
FLWS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FLWS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FLWS was Nantahala Capital Management, LLC, followed by Fund 1 Investments, LLC and Newtyn Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FLWS is owned by institutions?
118 funds reported holding 33.6M FLWS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying FLWS?
In Q2 2026, 57 funds bought FLWS (24 of them new positions) and 41 sold (9 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FLWS is bullish.
What is FLWS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $91K of FLWS puts against $218K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.42 (50.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FLWS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

