FFBC Institutional Ownership
Who owns First Financial Bancorp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 325 funds reported holding FFBC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.1% of the company.
- ▲170 buying vs 112 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +18
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 325 | 307 | +5.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 89.3M | 87.8M | +1.8% |
| Held by funds | 85.1% | 83.6% | +1.5 pts |
| New positions | 45 | 48 | −6.3% |
| Increased | 125 | 133 | −6.0% |
| Reduced | 88 | 72 | +22.2% |
| Sold out | 24 | 36 | −33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FFBC
All superinvestors →Who owns FFBC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds51.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.0%
- Banks and brokers16.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 59.7% of all FFBC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
77 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+275K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−55K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−45K sh
- First Financial Bank - Trust DivisionTrimmed−37K sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Added+28K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.55% | 15.3M | $517M | +71K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.33% | 6.6M | $225M | +29K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.07% | 6.4M | $216M | +110K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.53% | 5.8M | $196M | +276K |
| 5 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 4.80% | 5M | $171M | −439K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.32% | 4.5M | $153M | +51K |
| 7 | Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/ | 2.94% | 3.1M | $105M | +338K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.67% | 2.8M | $95M | +171K |
| 9 | Bahl & Gaynor LLC | 1.81% | 1.9M | $64.4M | +547K |
| 10 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 1.80% | 1.9M | $64M | +73K |
- Bessemer Group Inc+812K sh+$27.5M
- Bahl & Gaynor LLC+547K sh+$18.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+422K sh+$14.3M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.+419K sh+$14.2M
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/+338K sh+$11.4M
- State Street Corp+276K sh+$9.3M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+215K sh+$7.3M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+200K sh+$6.8M
- First Trust Advisors LP−1.7M sh−$57.2M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−613K sh−$20.7M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−439K sh−$14.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−284K sh−$9.7M
- Denali Advisors LLC−175K sh−$5.9M
- Edgestream Partners, L.P.−137K sh−$4.6M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−98K sh−$3.3M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−95K sh−$3.2M
FFBC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FFBC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FFBC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FFBC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.1% of FFBC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FFBC?
In Q2 2026, 170 funds bought FFBC (45 of them new positions) and 112 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FFBC is bullish.
What is FFBC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this FFBC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

