FCNCA Institutional Ownership
Who owns First Citizens Bancshares Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 630 funds reported holding FCNCA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●257 buying vs 281 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -3.9%
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 630 | 606 | +4.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 16 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 6.7M | 7M | −3.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 85 | 51 | +66.7% |
| Increased | 172 | 169 | +1.8% |
| Reduced | 228 | 226 | +0.9% |
| Sold out | 53 | 102 | −48.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 5,800 | 5,300 | +9.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 400 | 500 | −20.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.07 | 0.09 | −26.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FCNCA
All superinvestors →Who owns FCNCA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.7%
- Banks and brokers14.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 55.4% of all FCNCA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
143 funds changed their position- Citizens Financial Group Inc/riTrimmed−11K sh
- Fjarde Ap-Fonden /fourth Swedish National Pension FundAdded+3,330 sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+2,340 sh
- Reinhart Partners, Llc.Trimmed−1,971 sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−1,455 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris Associates L P | – | 919K | $1.9B | −29K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 859K | $1.8B | −145K |
| 3 | Dodge & Cox | – | 404K | $841M | +11K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 359K | $746M | −29K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 312K | $650M | −36K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 208K | $433M | −15K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 185K | $384M | −80K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 172K | $357M | −9,161 |
| 9 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | – | 155K | $322M | +22K |
| 10 | Coatue Management LLC | – | 139K | $290M | 0 |
- Check Capital Management Inc/ca+89K sh+$185M
- Norges Bank+65K sh+$135M
- Millennium Management LLC+46K sh+$94.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+25K sh+$53M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC+22K sh+$46M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+17K sh+$34.6M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+12K sh+$25.6M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+12K sh+$24.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.−145K sh−$302M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−80K sh−$166M
- Brown Advisory Inc−51K sh−$105M
- Morgan Stanley−38K sh−$79.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−36K sh−$75.8M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−29K sh−$60M
- Harris Associates L P−29K sh−$59.8M
- Alua Capital Management LP−23K sh−$43.6M
FCNCA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FCNCA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FCNCA was Harris Associates L P, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Dodge & Cox. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FCNCA is owned by institutions?
630 funds reported holding 6.7M FCNCA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying FCNCA?
In Q2 2026, 257 funds bought FCNCA (85 of them new positions) and 281 sold (53 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FCNCA is neutral.
What is FCNCA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $832K of FCNCA puts against $12.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.07 (0.09 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FCNCA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



