FAST Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fastenal Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,462 funds reported holding FAST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.6% of the company.
- ●668 buying vs 598 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +35
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.65 to 0.75
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,462 | 1,427 | +2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 24 | 22 | +9.1% |
| 13F shares | 982M | 972M | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | 85.6% | 84.7% | +0.9 pts |
| New positions | 118 | 134 | −11.9% |
| Increased | 550 | 490 | +12.2% |
| Reduced | 516 | 513 | +0.6% |
| Sold out | 82 | 96 | −14.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 725K | 804K | −9.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 541K | 1.3M | −59.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.75 | 1.65 | −54.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FAST
All superinvestors →Who owns FAST
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.4%
- Banks and brokers17.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 48.8% of all FAST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
510 funds changed their position- Confluence Investment Management LLCSold out−2.8M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−1.4M sh
- Provident Trust CoTrimmed−1.2M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+1M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+826K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.26% | 106M | $5.1B | +1.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 74.9M | $3.6B | +361K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.66% | 64.9M | $3.1B | +445K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.92% | 56.4M | $2.7B | +870K |
| 5 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.74% | 42.9M | $2.1B | +3.5M |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.45% | 39.6M | $1.9B | +1.3M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.44% | 39.5M | $1.9B | +557K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.82% | 20.9M | $1B | −4.9M |
| 9 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.56% | 17.9M | $859M | −6.8M |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.41% | 16.1M | $774M | −171K |
- Norges Bank+15.4M sh+$741M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+9.7M sh+$462M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+3.5M sh+$168M
- Millennium Management LLC+2M sh+$97.3M
- Mariner, LLC+1.7M sh+$81.3M
- State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co+1.7M sh+$80.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.6M sh+$75.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.5M sh+$74.1M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−7.8M sh−$374M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−6.8M sh−$325M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−5.8M sh−$280M
- Morgan Stanley−4.9M sh−$234M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−2.6M sh−$124M
- Fmr LLC−2.5M sh−$121M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−2M sh−$96.5M
- UBS Group AG−2M sh−$95.3M
FAST institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FAST stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FAST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FAST is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.6% of FAST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 84.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FAST?
In Q2 2026, 668 funds bought FAST (118 of them new positions) and 598 sold (82 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for FAST is strongly bullish.
What is FAST's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $26M of FAST puts against $34.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.75 (1.65 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FAST ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


