FANG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Diamondback Energy, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,198 funds reported holding FANG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 72.1% of the company.
- ●584 buying vs 525 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.0 pts
- ●Funds holding -5
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.87 to 0.72
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,198 | 1,203 | −0.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 27 | −70.4% |
| 13F shares | 202M | 194M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | 72.1% | 69.1% | +3.0 pts |
| New positions | 127 | 181 | −29.8% |
| Increased | 457 | 411 | +11.2% |
| Reduced | 396 | 428 | −7.5% |
| Sold out | 129 | 94 | +37.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 676K | 721K | −6.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 483K | 633K | −23.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.72 | 0.87 | −18.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FANG
All superinvestors →Who owns FANG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.2%
- Banks and brokers17.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 52.8% of all FANG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
419 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdSold out−267K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+170K sh
- Drummond Knight Asset Management Pty LtdSold out−110K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+75K sh
- Yacktman Asset Management LPTrimmed−74K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.71% | 18.8M | $3.3B | +286K |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 5.86% | 16.4M | $2.9B | +3.9M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.56% | 12.8M | $2.2B | +43K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.49% | 12.6M | $2.2B | +510K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.99% | 11.2M | $2B | +663K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.47% | 9.7M | $1.7B | −7,414 |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 3.19% | 8.9M | $1.6B | +5.1M |
| 8 | Boston Partners | 2.09% | 5.9M | $1B | +83K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.92% | 5.4M | $943M | +62K |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.73% | 4.9M | $853M | +911K |
- Capital World Investors+5.1M sh+$905M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+3.9M sh+$689M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC+1.3M sh+$229M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1M sh+$177M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+911K sh+$160M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+727K sh+$128M
- Invesco Ltd.+663K sh+$116M
- GQG Partners LLC+587K sh+$103M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.5M sh−$447M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.6M sh−$280M
- Burkehill Global Management, LP−670K sh−$132M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−718K sh−$126M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−705K sh−$124M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−524K sh−$104M
- UBS Group AG−587K sh−$103M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−479K sh−$84.2M
FANG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FANG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FANG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FANG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 72.1% of FANG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FANG?
In Q2 2026, 584 funds bought FANG (127 of them new positions) and 525 sold (129 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for FANG is bullish.
What is FANG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $85.2M of FANG puts against $119M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.72 (0.87 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FANG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


