EYE Institutional Ownership
Who owns National Vision Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 234 funds reported holding EYE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 126.5% of the company.
- ●125 buying vs 140 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -25
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 234 | 259 | −9.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 100M | 95.3M | +4.9% |
| Held by funds | 126.5% | 120.5% | +5.9 pts |
| New positions | 42 | 29 | +44.8% |
| Increased | 83 | 80 | +3.8% |
| Reduced | 75 | 91 | −17.6% |
| Sold out | 65 | 36 | +80.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 200K | 200K | +0.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 22K | 200K | −89.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 1.00 | −89.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EYE
All superinvestors →Who owns EYE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.6%
- Banks and brokers10.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 50.9% of all EYE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
45 funds changed their position- Inspire Investing, LLCAdded+150K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−107K sh
- Asset Management One Co., Ltd.Sold out−69K sh
- Pacific Capital Partners LtdAdded+49K sh
- Strs OhioSold out−39K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.32% | 12.1M | $230M | +579K |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 9.70% | 7.7M | $146M | +2.2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.87% | 5.4M | $103M | −314K |
| 4 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 6.00% | 4.7M | $90.2M | +522K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 5.15% | 4.1M | $77.4M | +3M |
| 6 | Engine Capital Management, LP | 4.45% | 3.5M | $66.9M | +3.5M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.38% | 3.5M | $65.9M | +287K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.30% | 3.4M | $64.6M | −38K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.28% | 3.4M | $64.3M | +323K |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.98% | 3.1M | $59.9M | +1.8M |
- Engine Capital Management, LP+3.5M sh+$66.8M
- Fmr LLC+3M sh+$56.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+2.2M sh+$41.3M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1.8M sh+$35.2M
- Glenview Capital Management, LLC+1.5M sh+$29.2M
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+1.2M sh+$22.9M
- Scopus Asset Management, L.P.+1.1M sh+$21.1M
- Boston Partners+824K sh+$15.7M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−3.5M sh−$89.9M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−2.4M sh−$62.5M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−1.1M sh−$28.5M
- American Century Companies Inc−1.3M sh−$24.7M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−1.1M sh−$21.3M
- Oberweis Asset Management Inc/−798K sh−$20.7M
- Bwcp, LP−794K sh−$20.6M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−584K sh−$15.1M
EYE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EYE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EYE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EYE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 126.5% of EYE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 120.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EYE?
In Q2 2026, 125 funds bought EYE (42 of them new positions) and 140 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for EYE is neutral.
What is EYE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $416K of EYE puts against $3.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (1.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EYE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



