EXPE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Expedia Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,126 funds reported holding EXPE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.4% of the company.
- ▲586 buying vs 480 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call 0.87 to 0.87
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,126 | 1,114 | +1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 7 | +57.1% |
| 13F shares | 121M | 113M | +6.8% |
| Held by funds | 105.4% | 98.7% | +6.7 pts |
| New positions | 131 | 129 | +1.6% |
| Increased | 455 | 403 | +12.9% |
| Reduced | 365 | 408 | −10.5% |
| Sold out | 115 | 196 | −41.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 207K | 484K | −57.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 180K | 417K | −56.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.87 | 0.87 | −0.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EXPE
All superinvestors →Who owns EXPE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.2%
- Banks and brokers17.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.1%
The top 10 holders own 39.7% of all EXPE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
382 funds changed their position- Ranmore Fund Management LtdTrimmed−173K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−135K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+104K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−99K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCAdded+87K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.98% | 10.3M | $2.6B | −223K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 7.5M | $1.9B | −123K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.07% | 5.8M | $1.5B | −105K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.96% | 5.7M | $1.5B | +80K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.49% | 4M | $1B | −33K |
| 6 | Windacre Partnership LLC | 3.42% | 3.9M | $1B | +476K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.71% | 3.1M | $794M | +555K |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 2.51% | 2.9M | $734M | +2.9M |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.12% | 2.4M | $620M | −36K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.11% | 2.4M | $641M | −639K |
- Norges Bank+2.9M sh+$734M
- First Trust Advisors LP+638K sh+$163M
- Amundi+626K sh+$160M
- Barclays PLC+563K sh+$144M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+555K sh+$142M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+482K sh+$123M
- Windacre Partnership LLC+476K sh+$122M
- Boston Partners+422K sh+$108M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−639K sh−$170M
- Alkeon Capital Management LLC−650K sh−$166M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−385K sh−$98.5M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−320K sh−$81.9M
- Fmr LLC−278K sh−$71M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−258K sh−$65.9M
- UBS Group AG−250K sh−$64M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−228K sh−$58.3M
EXPE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EXPE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EXPE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EXPE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.4% of EXPE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EXPE?
In Q2 2026, 586 funds bought EXPE (131 of them new positions) and 480 sold (115 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for EXPE is strongly bullish.
What is EXPE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $46M of EXPE puts against $52.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.87 (0.87 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EXPE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



