EXP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Eagle Materials Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 536 funds reported holding EXP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.7% of the company.
- ▲277 buying vs 201 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +50
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 536 | 486 | +10.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 5 | +80.0% |
| 13F shares | 33M | 31.8M | +4.0% |
| Held by funds | 107.7% | 103.6% | +4.1 pts |
| New positions | 88 | 54 | +63.0% |
| Increased | 189 | 166 | +13.9% |
| Reduced | 165 | 176 | −6.3% |
| Sold out | 36 | 67 | −46.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 180K | 136K | +33.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 14K | 24K | −41.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.08 | 0.17 | −56.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EXP
All superinvestors →Who owns EXP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.1%
- Banks and brokers10.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 45.8% of all EXP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
139 funds changed their position- Moran Wealth Management, LLCTrimmed−38K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Added+37K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−23K sh
- Raiffeisen Bank International AGTrimmed−14K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+9,554 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 11.83% | 3.6M | $816M | −17K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.98% | 3.1M | $688M | +60K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.58% | 1.4M | $316M | −6,350 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.37% | 1.3M | $301M | −11K |
| 5 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 4.02% | 1.2M | $234M | +123K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.29% | 1M | $227M | +39K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.12% | 956K | $218M | +152K |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.90% | 889K | $200M | +143K |
| 9 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 2.69% | 826K | $186M | +48K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 799K | $180M | +30K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+483K sh+$109M
- Norges Bank+326K sh+$73.5M
- High Ground Investment Management LLP+275K sh+$61.8M
- Hrt Financial LP+180K sh+$40.5M
- W1M Asset Management Ltd+156K sh+$35.2M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+152K sh+$34.7M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+143K sh+$32.1M
- Ruffer LLP+121K sh+$27.3M
- Baupost Group Llc/ma−362K sh−$81.5M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.−282K sh−$53.3M
- L1 Capital Pty Ltd−215K sh−$40.6M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC−152K sh−$34.2M
- Hood River Capital Management LLC−138K sh−$26.1M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−105K sh−$23.6M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−97K sh−$21.8M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−89K sh−$19.4M
EXP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EXP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EXP was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EXP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.7% of EXP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EXP?
In Q2 2026, 277 funds bought EXP (88 of them new positions) and 201 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for EXP is bullish.
What is EXP's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.1M of EXP puts against $40.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.08 (0.17 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EXP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

