EXEL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Exelixis, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 757 funds reported holding EXEL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.5% of the company.
- ●377 buying vs 348 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +52
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 757 | 705 | +7.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 260M | 259M | +0.2% |
| Held by funds | 106.5% | 106.3% | +0.2 pts |
| New positions | 122 | 89 | +37.1% |
| Increased | 255 | 243 | +4.9% |
| Reduced | 281 | 264 | +6.4% |
| Sold out | 67 | 79 | −15.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 386K | 129K | +198.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 343K | 301K | +13.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.89 | 2.33 | −61.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EXEL
All superinvestors →Who owns EXEL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.0%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 48.0% of all EXEL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
238 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+923K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−725K sh
- Norden Group LLCNew+235K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−207K sh
- Milestone Asset Management, LLCAdded+171K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.92% | 29.1M | $1.6B | −1.7M |
| 2 | Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c. | 5.52% | 13.5M | $733M | +357K |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 5.50% | 13.4M | $731M | −299K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.94% | 12M | $655M | −42K |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 11M | $599M | −2.1M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 11M | $596M | −308K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.09% | 10M | $542M | −328K |
| 8 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.66% | 8.9M | $486M | +387K |
| 9 | Lsv Asset Management | 3.34% | 8.1M | $443M | +401K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.14% | 7.7M | $416M | −145K |
- Norges Bank+2.7M sh+$146M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+2M sh+$109M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.9M sh+$106M
- UBS Group AG+774K sh+$42.1M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+720K sh+$39.2M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc+644K sh+$35.1M
- Capital Impact Advisors, LLC+583K sh+$31.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+572K sh+$31.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−2.1M sh−$112M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−1.9M sh−$106M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.7M sh−$94.7M
- Fmr LLC−1.2M sh−$64.1M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−964K sh−$52.4M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−869K sh−$47.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−741K sh−$40.3M
- Franklin Resources Inc−561K sh−$30.5M
EXEL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EXEL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EXEL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c. and Renaissance Technologies LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EXEL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.5% of EXEL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EXEL?
In Q2 2026, 377 funds bought EXEL (122 of them new positions) and 348 sold (67 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for EXEL is neutral.
What is EXEL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18.6M of EXEL puts against $21M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.89 (2.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EXEL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



