ETN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Eaton Corp plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,685 funds reported holding ETN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.5% of the company.
- ▲1,358 buying vs 1,013 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +147
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.17 to 0.67
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,685 | 2,538 | +5.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 55 | 48 | +14.6% |
| 13F shares | 332M | 327M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | 85.5% | 84.1% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 261 | 218 | +19.7% |
| Increased | 1,097 | 1,062 | +3.3% |
| Reduced | 899 | 867 | +3.7% |
| Sold out | 114 | 155 | −26.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 838K | 497K | +68.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 579K | 590K | −1.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.67 | 1.17 | −43.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ETN
All superinvestors →Who owns ETN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.6%
- Banks and brokers27.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.2%
The top 10 holders own 44.6% of all ETN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,071 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABTrimmed−310K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdNew+227K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−212K sh
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPNew+200K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−136K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.90% | 30.7M | $13.1B | +132K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 25.4M | $10.8B | +118K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.50% | 17.5M | $7.4B | +503K |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.32% | 16.8M | $6.9B | −2.5M |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 3.41% | 13.3M | $5.6B | +139K |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.85% | 11.1M | $4.7B | −1M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.42% | 9.4M | $4B | +219K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.31% | 9M | $3.8B | +104K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.15% | 8.3M | $3.6B | −111K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 1.76% | 6.8M | $2.9B | +1.1M |
- Norges Bank+4.9M sh+$2.1B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.6M sh+$676M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.1M sh+$477M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+1.3M sh+$463M
- First Trust Advisors LP+829K sh+$353M
- Nuveen, LLC+503K sh+$214M
- State Street Corp+503K sh+$214M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+501K sh+$213M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−3M sh−$1.3B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.5M sh−$1B
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1M sh−$429M
- Invesco Ltd.−680K sh−$290M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−519K sh−$221M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp−355K sh−$151M
- Barclays PLC−341K sh−$145M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−319K sh−$136M
ETN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ETN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ETN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ETN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.5% of ETN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 84.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ETN?
In Q2 2026, 1,358 funds bought ETN (261 of them new positions) and 1,013 sold (114 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ETN is strongly bullish.
What is ETN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $239M of ETN puts against $357M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.67 (1.17 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ETN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


