ES Institutional Ownership
Who owns Eversource Energy and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,124 funds reported holding ES at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.1% of the company.
- ▲598 buying vs 397 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +52
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,124 | 1,072 | +4.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 324M | 313M | +3.6% |
| Held by funds | 86.1% | 83.2% | +3.0 pts |
| New positions | 133 | 114 | +16.7% |
| Increased | 465 | 446 | +4.3% |
| Reduced | 313 | 297 | +5.4% |
| Sold out | 84 | 79 | +6.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 51K | 976K | −94.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 3,900 | 2.3M | −99.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.08 | 3.77 | −98.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ES
All superinvestors →Who owns ES
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds49.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.4%
- Banks and brokers15.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.0%
The top 10 holders own 52.1% of all ES shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
375 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+500K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−204K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−203K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+189K sh
- Fjarde Ap-Fonden /fourth Swedish National Pension FundAdded+178K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.34% | 42.7M | $3.1B | +565K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 7.56% | 28.5M | $2.1B | +319K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.52% | 24.5M | $1.8B | +160K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.37% | 20.2M | $1.5B | +232K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.06% | 11.5M | $831M | +241K |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.84% | 10.7M | $772M | +6.7M |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 2.54% | 9.6M | $691M | −3.2M |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.27% | 8.6M | $618M | +1.2M |
| 9 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.76% | 6.6M | $478M | +88K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.61% | 6.1M | $438M | +583K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+6.7M sh+$487M
- Norges Bank+4.3M sh+$308M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+2.8M sh+$202M
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board+1.4M sh+$102M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+1.2M sh+$89.3M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP+1.2M sh+$86.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+634K sh+$45.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+601K sh+$43.4M
- Fmr LLC−3.2M sh−$234M
- Magellan Asset Management Ltd−2.7M sh−$198M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.4M sh−$171M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.−1.3M sh−$93.2M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−952K sh−$69.4M
- American Century Companies Inc−930K sh−$67.2M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−768K sh−$55.5M
- Barclays PLC−674K sh−$48.7M
ES institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ES stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ES was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ES is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.1% of ES's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ES?
In Q2 2026, 598 funds bought ES (133 of them new positions) and 397 sold (84 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ES is strongly bullish.
What is ES's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $282K of ES puts against $3.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.08 (3.77 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ES ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




