ENS Institutional Ownership
Who owns EnerSys and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 552 funds reported holding ENS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.2% of the company.
- ▲301 buying vs 235 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +50
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 552 | 502 | +10.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 4 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.9M | 35.6M | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | 102.2% | 98.8% | +3.4 pts |
| New positions | 99 | 103 | −3.9% |
| Increased | 202 | 188 | +7.4% |
| Reduced | 187 | 143 | +30.8% |
| Sold out | 48 | 39 | +23.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 25K | 37K | −32.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 32K | 20K | +60.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.28 | 0.54 | +139.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ENS
All superinvestors →Who owns ENS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.9%
- Banks and brokers9.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.2% of all ENS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
160 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−99K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+81K sh
- Scopia Capital Management LPSold out−29K sh
- Oak Ridge Investments LLCNew+20K sh
- Seizert Capital Partners, LLCAdded+19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.48% | 5.2M | $1.2B | +148K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.51% | 2.3M | $549M | −30K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.57% | 1.6M | $385M | −5,617 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.20% | 1.5M | $355M | +44K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.42% | 1.2M | $288M | −278K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.35% | 1.2M | $282M | +49K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.10% | 1.1M | $261M | +155K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.61% | 942K | $220M | +828K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.51% | 905K | $209M | +14K |
| 10 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.49% | 897K | $210M | −49K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+828K sh+$194M
- Norges Bank+488K sh+$114M
- Capital Research Global Investors+206K sh+$48.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+167K sh+$39M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+155K sh+$36.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+148K sh+$34.5M
- Nuveen, LLC+146K sh+$34.1M
- American Century Companies Inc+130K sh+$30.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−278K sh−$64.9M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−254K sh−$59.5M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−97K sh−$22.7M
- Lsv Asset Management−88K sh−$20.5M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−83K sh−$19.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−67K sh−$15.8M
- Royal Bank of Canada−67K sh−$15.7M
- Barclays PLC−67K sh−$15.5M
ENS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ENS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ENS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ENS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.2% of ENS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ENS?
In Q2 2026, 301 funds bought ENS (99 of them new positions) and 235 sold (48 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ENS is strongly bullish.
What is ENS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7.4M of ENS puts against $5.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.28 (0.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ENS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




