ENR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Energizer Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 286 funds reported holding ENR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.2% of the company.
- ▲149 buying vs 116 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 286 | 277 | +3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 68M | 67M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | 99.2% | 97.9% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 47 | 35 | +34.3% |
| Increased | 102 | 106 | −3.8% |
| Reduced | 80 | 79 | +1.3% |
| Sold out | 36 | 39 | −7.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 235K | 146K | +60.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 43K | 53K | −19.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.18 | 0.36 | −50.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ENR
All superinvestors →Who owns ENR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.0%
- Banks and brokers15.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 57.0% of all ENR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
73 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+166K sh
- Econ Financial Services CorpNew+82K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCSold out−76K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+73K sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−50K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.74% | 9.4M | $202M | +250K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.67% | 4.6M | $98M | −235K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.83% | 4M | $85.7M | +180K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.73% | 3.9M | $84.1M | −1.3M |
| 5 | Lsv Asset Management | 5.17% | 3.5M | $75.9M | −24K |
| 6 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 4.65% | 3.2M | $68.2M | −86K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.56% | 3.1M | $67M | +1.2M |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.03% | 2.8M | $59.2M | −188K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 3.23% | 2.2M | $47.5M | +18K |
| 10 | Gamco Investors, Inc. ET AL | 2.96% | 2M | $43.5M | −33K |
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.2M sh+$25.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+663K sh+$14.2M
- CIBC World Market Inc.+593K sh+$12.7M
- CastleKnight Management LP+503K sh+$10.8M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+440K sh+$9.3M
- Nuveen, LLC+380K sh+$8.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+303K sh+$6.5M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+290K sh+$6.2M
- Fmr LLC−1.3M sh−$28.5M
- Armistice Capital, LLC−1.2M sh−$19.7M
- Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC−550K sh−$11.8M
- Prudential Financial Inc−392K sh−$8.4M
- Millennium Management LLC−327K sh−$7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−285K sh−$6.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−235K sh−$5M
- Landscape Capital Management, L.l.c.−289K sh−$4.8M
ENR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ENR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ENR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ENR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.2% of ENR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ENR?
In Q2 2026, 149 funds bought ENR (47 of them new positions) and 116 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ENR is bullish.
What is ENR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $911K of ENR puts against $5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.18 (0.36 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ENR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

