ELF Institutional Ownership
Who owns e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 436 funds reported holding ELF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.9% of the company.
- ▼210 buying vs 253 selling
- ▼Held by funds -9.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -26
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.59 to 1.96
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 436 | 462 | −5.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 3 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 51.8M | 57.6M | −10.0% |
| Held by funds | 87.9% | 97.6% | −9.8 pts |
| New positions | 69 | 82 | −15.9% |
| Increased | 141 | 165 | −14.5% |
| Reduced | 162 | 137 | +18.2% |
| Sold out | 91 | 87 | +4.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 402K | 694K | −42.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 787K | 411K | +91.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.96 | 0.59 | +230.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ELF
All superinvestors →Who owns ELF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.5%
- Banks and brokers18.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 54.0% of all ELF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
130 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABTrimmed−95K sh
- Trek Financial, LLCNew+83K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−66K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+64K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−46K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 11.95% | 7M | $522M | −139K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.81% | 5.8M | $428M | +238K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.67% | 2.8M | $204M | +164K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.38% | 2.6M | $191M | +47K |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.32% | 2M | $137M | −276K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.26% | 1.9M | $142M | +1.2M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.18% | 1.9M | $139M | +76K |
| 8 | Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 2.69% | 1.6M | $118M | −309K |
| 9 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 2.30% | 1.4M | $100M | +1.4M |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.89% | 1.1M | $82.7M | +586K |
- Holocene Advisors, LP+1.4M sh+$100M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.2M sh+$90.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+798K sh+$59M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+586K sh+$43.3M
- Norges Bank+573K sh+$42.4M
- Citigroup Inc+385K sh+$28.5M
- Primecap Management Co/ca/+355K sh+$26.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+321K sh+$23.7M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2M sh−$147M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−1.5M sh−$113M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.5M sh−$103M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−995K sh−$73.6M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−935K sh−$56.7M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−533K sh−$39.5M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−458K sh−$33.9M
- Capital International Investors−378K sh−$28M
ELF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ELF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ELF was Baillie Gifford & Co, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ELF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.9% of ELF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ELF?
In Q2 2026, 210 funds bought ELF (69 of them new positions) and 253 sold (91 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ELF is bearish.
What is ELF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $58.2M of ELF puts against $29.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.96 (0.59 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ELF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


