DELL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Dell Technologies Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,143 funds reported holding DELL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 37.2% of the company.
- ▲1,180 buying vs 861 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +492
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.06 to 1.46
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,143 | 1,651 | +29.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 95 | 31 | +206.5% |
| 13F shares | 238M | 248M | −4.1% |
| Held by funds | 37.2% | 38.8% | −1.6 pts |
| New positions | 601 | 268 | +124.3% |
| Increased | 579 | 564 | +2.7% |
| Reduced | 752 | 576 | +30.6% |
| Sold out | 109 | 147 | −25.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.5M | 4.5M | −22.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.1M | 4.8M | +5.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.46 | 1.06 | +37.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DELL
All superinvestors →Who owns DELL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.4%
- Banks and brokers27.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.6%
The top 10 holders own 46.9% of all DELL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
923 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−1.7M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+338K sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+234K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−193K sh
- WT Asset Management LtdNew+145K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.76% | 24.1M | $10.4B | −655K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.97% | 19M | $8.2B | −423K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 2.15% | 13.8M | $5.9B | −576K |
| 4 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.69% | 10.8M | $4.7B | −3.6M |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.63% | 10.4M | $4.3B | +7.4M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.20% | 7.7M | $3.3B | −347K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.20% | 7.7M | $3.3B | −71K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.11% | 7.1M | $3.1B | +427K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 0.88% | 5.7M | $2.4B | +1.4M |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.86% | 5.5M | $2.4B | −1.1M |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+7.4M sh+$3B
- Norges Bank+4.3M sh+$1.9B
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.5M sh+$636M
- Fmr LLC+1.4M sh+$609M
- GQG Partners LLC+1.1M sh+$479M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.1M sh+$464M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+966K sh+$417M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+931K sh+$402M
- Invesco Ltd.−5.9M sh−$2.5B
- Jane Street Group, LLC−3.8M sh−$1.6B
- Bank of America Corp /de/−3.6M sh−$1.5B
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−2.4M sh−$1B
- GFS Advisors, LLC−199K sh−$909M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−1.6M sh−$707M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.2M sh−$510M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.1M sh−$479M
DELL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DELL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DELL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DELL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 37.2% of DELL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 38.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DELL?
In Q2 2026, 1,180 funds bought DELL (601 of them new positions) and 861 sold (109 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for DELL is neutral.
What is DELL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.2B of DELL puts against $1.5B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.46 (1.06 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DELL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



