DE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Deere & Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,661 funds reported holding DE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 75.4% of the company.
- ▲1,192 buying vs 1,004 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +60
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.12 to 1.01
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,661 | 2,601 | +2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 43 | 48 | −10.4% |
| 13F shares | 203M | 195M | +4.5% |
| Held by funds | 75.4% | 72.2% | +3.2 pts |
| New positions | 198 | 240 | −17.5% |
| Increased | 994 | 845 | +17.6% |
| Reduced | 870 | 989 | −12.0% |
| Sold out | 134 | 102 | +31.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 381K | 500K | −23.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 369K | 561K | −34.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.01 | 1.12 | −9.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DE
All superinvestors →Who owns DE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.4%
- Banks and brokers18.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.1%
The top 10 holders own 48.3% of all DE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,039 funds changed their position- Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK LtdTrimmed−173K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−164K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+142K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−94K sh
- Nippon Life Global Investors Americas, Inc.Added+85K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.88% | 18.5M | $11.8B | +229K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.15% | 16.6M | $10.5B | +50K |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 4.27% | 11.5M | $7.3B | −771K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.03% | 10.9M | $6.9B | +257K |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.42% | 9.2M | $5.8B | −278K |
| 6 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.80% | 7.5M | $4.8B | −338K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 2.78% | 7.5M | $4.8B | +959K |
| 8 | Capital International Investors | 2.38% | 6.4M | $4.1B | +4.7M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.12% | 5.7M | $3.6B | +28K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.62% | 4.4M | $2.8B | +120K |
- Capital International Investors+4.7M sh+$3B
- Norges Bank+3.4M sh+$2.2B
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.4M sh+$896M
- Fmr LLC+959K sh+$608M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+541K sh+$343M
- Schroder Investment Management Group+518K sh+$324M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+468K sh+$297M
- UBS Group AG+281K sh+$178M
- Capital World Investors−771K sh−$489M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−610K sh−$387M
- TD Asset Management Inc−452K sh−$287M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−405K sh−$257M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−338K sh−$214M
- Tradewinds, LLC.−14K sh−$182M
- Rathbones Group PLC−284K sh−$180M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−278K sh−$174M
DE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 75.4% of DE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 72.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DE?
In Q2 2026, 1,192 funds bought DE (198 of them new positions) and 1,004 sold (134 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for DE is bullish.
What is DE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $234M of DE puts against $231M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.01 (1.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





