DBX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Dropbox, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 463 funds reported holding DBX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●218 buying vs 235 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -3.1%
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 463 | 441 | +5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 194M | 200M | −3.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 77 | 47 | +63.8% |
| Increased | 141 | 150 | −6.0% |
| Reduced | 181 | 171 | +5.8% |
| Sold out | 54 | 99 | −45.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 213K | 154K | +38.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 192K | 70K | +174.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.90 | 0.45 | +98.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DBX
All superinvestors →Who owns DBX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.0%
- Banks and brokers16.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.9%
The top 10 holders own 45.0% of all DBX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
131 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−1.6M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+1.3M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−937K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−769K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/STrimmed−156K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 18.5M | $507M | −2.4M |
| 2 | Lsv Asset Management | – | 11.5M | $316M | −165K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 10.6M | $291M | −1.6M |
| 4 | Ofi Invest Asset Management | – | 8.2M | $7.2M | 0 |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 7.8M | $215M | −694K |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 7.2M | $198M | −507K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 6.5M | $180M | −460K |
| 8 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 6.1M | $167M | +372K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 5.5M | $152M | −734K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 5.3M | $147M | −424K |
- Royal Bank of Canada+3.6M sh+$99.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.5M sh+$42.2M
- Norges Bank+1.1M sh+$31.5M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$29.1M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+1M sh+$28.8M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+735K sh+$20.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+688K sh+$18.9M
- Barclays PLC+642K sh+$17.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.4M sh−$65.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−1.6M sh−$45.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.5M sh−$41M
- Seizert Capital Partners, LLC−1.6M sh−$35.4M
- Morgan Stanley−734K sh−$20.2M
- Man Group plc−703K sh−$19.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−694K sh−$19.1M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−665K sh−$18.3M
DBX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DBX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DBX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Lsv Asset Management and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DBX is owned by institutions?
463 funds reported holding 194M DBX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying DBX?
In Q2 2026, 218 funds bought DBX (77 of them new positions) and 235 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for DBX is neutral.
What is DBX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.3M of DBX puts against $5.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.90 (0.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DBX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



