DAVE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Dave Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 347 funds reported holding DAVE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲222 buying vs 130 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +15.5%
- ▲Funds holding +73
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call 0.39 to 0.39
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 347 | 274 | +26.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 13 | −23.1% |
| 13F shares | 12.3M | 10.7M | +15.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 111 | 50 | +122.0% |
| Increased | 111 | 107 | +3.7% |
| Reduced | 92 | 75 | +22.7% |
| Sold out | 38 | 70 | −45.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 109K | 56K | +93.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 43K | 22K | +94.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.39 | 0.39 | +0.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DAVE
All superinvestors →Who owns DAVE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.4%
- Banks and brokers10.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 50.2% of all DAVE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
78 funds changed their position- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.New+17K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCNew+15K sh
- B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AGNew+12K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCTrimmed−6,897 sh
- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCSold out−4,926 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.7M | $621M | +839K |
| 2 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | – | 1.1M | $411M | −42K |
| 3 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | – | 699K | $261M | +59K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 480K | $179M | +249K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 474K | $177M | −29K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 407K | $152M | +173K |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 367K | $137M | −64K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 342K | $127M | +16K |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | – | 332K | $124M | +269K |
| 10 | Jane Street Group, LLC | – | 312K | $116M | +123K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+839K sh+$313M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+269K sh+$100M
- Fmr LLC+249K sh+$92.7M
- Invesco Ltd.+182K sh+$67.9M
- State Street Corp+173K sh+$64.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+123K sh+$46M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+122K sh+$45.6M
- Empowered Funds, LLC+106K sh+$39.4M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−320K sh−$119M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−77K sh−$28.6M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.−158K sh−$27.6M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−69K sh−$25.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−64K sh−$24M
- G2 Investment Partners Management LLC−63K sh−$23.4M
- Estuary Capital Management LP−118K sh−$20.6M
- Group One Trading LLC−52K sh−$19.3M
DAVE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DAVE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DAVE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Hood River Capital Management LLC and Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DAVE is owned by institutions?
347 funds reported holding 12.3M DAVE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying DAVE?
In Q2 2026, 222 funds bought DAVE (111 of them new positions) and 130 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for DAVE is bullish.
What is DAVE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $15.9M of DAVE puts against $40.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.39 (0.39 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DAVE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


