CYRX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cryoport, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 186 funds reported holding CYRX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.8% of the company.
- ▲100 buying vs 64 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 186 | 165 | +12.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 1 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 48M | 45.8M | +4.8% |
| Held by funds | 94.8% | 90.4% | +4.4 pts |
| New positions | 36 | 16 | +125.0% |
| Increased | 64 | 61 | +4.9% |
| Reduced | 49 | 46 | +6.5% |
| Sold out | 15 | 23 | −34.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 242K | 373K | −35.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 58K | 58K | 0.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.24 | 0.16 | +54.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CYRX
All superinvestors →Who owns CYRX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.9%
- Banks and brokers13.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 46.4% of all CYRX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
29 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.4M sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−94K sh
- Brown Capital Management LLCTrimmed−68K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−28K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCTrimmed−25K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.33% | 4.2M | $66.2M | +238K |
| 2 | Cadian Capital Management, LP | 5.77% | 2.9M | $45.9M | −1.9M |
| 3 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 5.02% | 2.5M | $39.9M | +1.8M |
| 4 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 4.55% | 2.3M | $36.2M | +809K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 4.50% | 2.3M | $35.7M | −2.3M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.25% | 2.2M | $33.8M | +33K |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | 3.41% | 1.7M | $27.1M | −1.2M |
| 8 | Fred Alger Management, LLC | 3.05% | 1.5M | $24.3M | −154K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 1.3M | $20.6M | +64K |
| 10 | Mak Capital One LLC | 2.52% | 1.3M | $20.1M | −146K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.8M sh+$28.2M
- Nuveen, LLC+822K sh+$12.9M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+809K sh+$12.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+535K sh+$8.4M
- Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC+508K sh+$8M
- Hrt Financial LP+450K sh+$7.1M
- Roubaix Capital, LLC+405K sh+$6.4M
- Needham Investment Management LLC+357K sh+$5.6M
- Morgan Stanley−2.3M sh−$36.1M
- Cadian Capital Management, LP−1.9M sh−$29.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.2M sh−$19.6M
- Mirova−640K sh−$10.1M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−346K sh−$5.4M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−321K sh−$5M
- Empire Financial Management Company, LLC−503K sh−$4.2M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.−203K sh−$3.2M
CYRX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CYRX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CYRX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Cadian Capital Management, LP and First Eagle Investment Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CYRX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.8% of CYRX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CYRX?
In Q2 2026, 100 funds bought CYRX (36 of them new positions) and 64 sold (15 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CYRX is bullish.
What is CYRX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $914K of CYRX puts against $3.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.24 (0.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CYRX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


