CVSA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Covista Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 379 funds reported holding CVSA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.3% of the company.
- ▲195 buying vs 163 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 379 | 358 | +5.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 34.4M | 34.5M | −0.4% |
| Held by funds | 103.3% | 103.7% | −0.4 pts |
| New positions | 51 | 39 | +30.8% |
| Increased | 144 | 146 | −1.4% |
| Reduced | 133 | 133 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 30 | 55 | −45.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 2,200 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CVSA
All superinvestors →Who owns CVSA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.5%
- Banks and brokers5.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 59.0% of all CVSA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
98 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+76K sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.New+19K sh
- Smith Group Asset Management, LLCTrimmed−18K sh
- Trek Financial, LLCSold out−6,636 sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCNew+5,162 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.48% | 5.5M | $683M | +251K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 9.68% | 3.2M | $401M | +564K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.18% | 2.4M | $298M | −35K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.36% | 1.8M | $222M | +9,186 |
| 5 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 5.33% | 1.8M | $221M | −159K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.43% | 1.5M | $184M | −17K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.18% | 1.4M | $173M | +40K |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 3.20% | 1.1M | $133M | +34K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 894K | $111M | +40K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.41% | 802K | $100M | −14K |
- Fmr LLC+564K sh+$70.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+277K sh+$34.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+251K sh+$31.3M
- Lsv Asset Management+105K sh+$13.1M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+91K sh+$11.4M
- Boston Partners+89K sh+$11.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+84K sh+$10.5M
- Foresight Group Ltd Liability Partnership+77K sh+$9.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−235K sh−$29.3M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−217K sh−$27.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−183K sh−$22.8M
- Ariel Investments, LLC−159K sh−$19.9M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−136K sh−$17M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−128K sh−$16M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−111K sh−$13.8M
- Man Group plc−103K sh−$12.9M
CVSA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CVSA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CVSA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CVSA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.3% of CVSA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CVSA?
In Q2 2026, 195 funds bought CVSA (51 of them new positions) and 163 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CVSA is neutral.
What is CVSA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CVSA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



