CSWC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Capital Southwest Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 203 funds reported holding CSWC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 68.8% of the company.
- ▲106 buying vs 69 selling
- ▼Held by funds -18.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 203 | 179 | +13.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 7 | +14.3% |
| 13F shares | 43.8M | 55.4M | −20.9% |
| Held by funds | 68.8% | 86.9% | −18.1 pts |
| New positions | 35 | 31 | +12.9% |
| Increased | 71 | 55 | +29.1% |
| Reduced | 57 | 47 | +21.3% |
| Sold out | 12 | 25 | −52.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CSWC
All superinvestors →Who owns CSWC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds87.4%
- Banks and brokers6.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 73.3% of all CSWC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
50 funds changed their position- Sanders Morris Harris LLCTrimmed−94K sh
- Income Research & ManagementTrimmed−1.8M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−62K sh
- Sound Income Strategies, LLCTrimmed−58K sh
- Independent Financial Group, LLCAdded+33K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 24.10% | 15.4M | $16M | +1.2M |
| 2 | Income Research & Management | 14.48% | 9.2M | $9.6M | −900K |
| 3 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 2.40% | 1.5M | $36.3M | +399K |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 1.91% | 1.2M | $29M | +364K |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.85% | 1.2M | $28.1M | −1.2M |
| 6 | Sound Income Strategies, LLC | 1.47% | 934K | $22.2M | +31K |
| 7 | Smh Capital Advisors Inc | 1.39% | 883K | $918K | −10.5M |
| 8 | Sanders Morris Harris LLC | 1.19% | 760K | $18.1M | −351K |
| 9 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.82% | 526K | $12.5M | −93K |
| 10 | Empirical Finance, LLC | 0.82% | 526K | $12.5M | −93K |
- Van Eck Associates Corp+399K sh+$9.5M
- UBS Group AG+364K sh+$8.7M
- Tectonic Advisors LLC+355K sh+$8.4M
- LPL Financial LLC+171K sh+$4.1M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+160K sh+$3.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+121K sh+$2.9M
- Trexquant Investment LP+94K sh+$2.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+88K sh+$2.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.2M sh−$27.8M
- Smh Capital Advisors Inc−10.5M sh−$10.9M
- Sanders Morris Harris LLC−351K sh−$8.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−180K sh−$4.3M
- Melia Wealth LLC−138K sh−$3.3M
- Ssi Investment Management LLC−2.5M sh−$2.5M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−102K sh−$2.4M
- Empowered Funds, LLC−93K sh−$2.2M
CSWC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CSWC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CSWC was Victory Capital Management Inc, followed by Income Research & Management and Van Eck Associates Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CSWC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 68.8% of CSWC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CSWC?
In Q2 2026, 106 funds bought CSWC (35 of them new positions) and 69 sold (12 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CSWC is neutral.
What is CSWC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CSWC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

