CRUS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cirrus Logic, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 581 funds reported holding CRUS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.0% of the company.
- ▲325 buying vs 210 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +37
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 581 | 544 | +6.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 2 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 53.1M | 51M | +4.1% |
| Held by funds | 106.0% | 101.8% | +4.1 pts |
| New positions | 90 | 95 | −5.3% |
| Increased | 235 | 207 | +13.5% |
| Reduced | 157 | 151 | +4.0% |
| Sold out | 53 | 54 | −1.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 18K | 21K | −15.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 2,000 | 12K | −83.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 0.56 | −80.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CRUS
All superinvestors →Who owns CRUS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.2%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 43.0% of all CRUS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
176 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−395K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−261K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacTrimmed−131K sh
- Burney Co/Trimmed−125K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+123K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.29% | 5.7M | $841M | +416K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.82% | 3.4M | $508M | −360K |
| 3 | Lsv Asset Management | 4.70% | 2.4M | $350M | +44K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.57% | 2.3M | $340M | −5,818 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.32% | 2.2M | $322M | +224K |
| 6 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.40% | 1.7M | $253M | +99K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.03% | 1.5M | $225M | +69K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.64% | 1.3M | $197M | −4,688 |
| 9 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.53% | 1.3M | $188M | −32K |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.26% | 1.1M | $168M | −94K |
- Millennium Management LLC+567K sh+$84.3M
- Norges Bank+510K sh+$75.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+416K sh+$61.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+341K sh+$50.6M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+272K sh+$40.4M
- Invesco Ltd.+237K sh+$35.2M
- State Street Corp+224K sh+$33.3M
- Woodline Partners LP+219K sh+$32.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−662K sh−$98.3M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−661K sh−$98.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−360K sh−$53.5M
- DNB Asset Management AS−217K sh−$32.2M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−178K sh−$26.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−159K sh−$23.6M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec−122K sh−$18.1M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−103K sh−$15.3M
CRUS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CRUS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRUS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Lsv Asset Management. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CRUS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.0% of CRUS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 101.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CRUS?
In Q2 2026, 325 funds bought CRUS (90 of them new positions) and 210 sold (53 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRUS is strongly bullish.
What is CRUS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $297K of CRUS puts against $2.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (0.56 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CRUS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



