StreetAlpha
Salesforce, Inc. · 13F filings

CRM Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Salesforce, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,491 funds reported holding CRM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.2% of the company.

← CRM stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼974 buying vs 1,627 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -3.5 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -207
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.12 to 0.77

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding2,491−207 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds86.2%−3.5 pts
Value held$111B709M shares
Put/call ratio0.77down from 1.12

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 2,654 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 3,111 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 2,959 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 2,966 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 2,820 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 2,965 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 2,698 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 2,491 fundsQ2 '2686.2% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding2,4912,698−7.7%
In funds' top 102837−24.3%
13F shares709M739M−3.9%
Held by funds86.2%89.8%−3.5 pts
New positions155193−19.7%
Increased8191,068−23.3%
Reduced1,2821,173+9.3%
Sold out345458−24.7%
Calls (shares)11.4M7M+62.1%
Puts (shares)8.7M7.8M+12.5%
Put/call ratio0.771.12−31.5%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 1,482 buyingQ4 2024: 1,097 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,624 buyingQ1 2025: 1,277 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,582 buyingQ2 2025: 1,224 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,312 buyingQ3 2025: 1,507 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,268 buyingQ4 2025: 1,442 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,261 buyingQ1 2026: 1,631 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 974 buyingQ2 2026: 1,627 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 974Selling 1,627latest quarter

Superinvestors in CRM

All superinvestors →

Who owns CRM

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds34.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds41.6%
  • Banks and brokers19.1%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.3%

The top 10 holders own 40.2% of all CRM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.99Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.22Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.57Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.96Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.03Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.05Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.12Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.77Q2 '260.77

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

1,146 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.84%72.7M$11.4B−6.9M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.33%52.1M$8.2B−7.3M
3State Street Corp5.45%44.9M$7.1B−4.1M
4Morgan Stanley2.83%23.3M$3.7B−8.4M
5Geode Capital Management, LLC2.41%19.8M$3.1B−2.4M
6Harris Associates L P1.96%16.2M$2.5B+1.2M
7Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC1.96%16.1M$2.5B−3.3M
8First Eagle Investment Management, LLC1.78%14.6M$2.3B+8.5M
9Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership1.61%13.3M$2.1B+619K
10Bank of America Corp /de/1.48%12.2M$1.9B+493K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

CRM institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CRM stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CRM is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 86.2% of CRM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CRM?

In Q2 2026, 974 funds bought CRM (155 of them new positions) and 1,627 sold (345 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRM is bearish.

What is CRM's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $1.4B of CRM puts against $1.8B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.77 (1.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CRM ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.