CRL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 571 funds reported holding CRL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 119.1% of the company.
- ●266 buying vs 262 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 571 | 562 | +1.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 56.8M | 57.6M | −1.4% |
| Held by funds | 119.1% | 120.8% | −1.7 pts |
| New positions | 74 | 62 | +19.4% |
| Increased | 192 | 188 | +2.1% |
| Reduced | 200 | 197 | +1.5% |
| Sold out | 62 | 87 | −28.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 25K | 151K | −83.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 58K | 105K | −44.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.27 | 0.69 | +227.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CRL
All superinvestors →Who owns CRL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.7%
- Banks and brokers13.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 45.0% of all CRL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
157 funds changed their position- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−324K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+100K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+75K sh
- Assetmark, IncTrimmed−47K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+42K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 8.88% | 4.2M | $962M | +784K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.96% | 3.8M | $861M | −61K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.60% | 3.1M | $714M | −53K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.25% | 3M | $677M | +588K |
| 5 | Harris Associates L P | 4.69% | 2.2M | $508M | +88K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.63% | 2.2M | $501M | −84K |
| 7 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 3.99% | 1.9M | $436M | −88K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.91% | 1.9M | $423M | −9,334 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.45% | 1.6M | $374M | −4,034 |
| 10 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 3.16% | 1.5M | $342M | +62K |
- Fmr LLC+784K sh+$178M
- Invesco Ltd.+588K sh+$133M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+380K sh+$86.2M
- Norges Bank+370K sh+$83.9M
- Citigroup Inc+235K sh+$53.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+225K sh+$51M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+193K sh+$43.8M
- SRS Investment Management, LLC+187K sh+$42.5M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−593K sh−$135M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−553K sh−$125M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−458K sh−$104M
- Millennium Management LLC−448K sh−$102M
- Amundi−361K sh−$81.9M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−341K sh−$77.3M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−324K sh−$73.4M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−227K sh−$52.4M
CRL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CRL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRL was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CRL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 119.1% of CRL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 120.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CRL?
In Q2 2026, 266 funds bought CRL (74 of them new positions) and 262 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRL is neutral.
What is CRL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.1M of CRL puts against $5.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.27 (0.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CRL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


