StreetAlpha
Crescent Energy Co · 13F filings

CRGY Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Crescent Energy Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 362 funds reported holding CRGY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.3% of the company.

← CRGY stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲214 buying vs 143 selling
  • ●Held by funds -0.2 pts
  • ●Funds holding +1
  • ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding362+1 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds91.3%−0.2 pts
Value held$3B302M shares
Put/call ratio0.04down from 0.21

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 235 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 275 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 292 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 275 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 312 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 350 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 361 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 362 fundsQ2 '2691.3% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding362361+0.3%
In funds' top 10880.0%
13F shares302M302M−0.2%
Held by funds91.3%91.5%−0.2 pts
New positions6560+8.3%
Increased149128+16.4%
Reduced82116−29.3%
Sold out6150+22.0%
Calls (shares)649K423K+53.5%
Puts (shares)26K89K−70.9%
Put/call ratio0.040.21−81.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 169 buyingQ4 2024: 83 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 159 buyingQ1 2025: 122 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 159 buyingQ2 2025: 132 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 172 buyingQ3 2025: 111 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 245 buyingQ4 2025: 97 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 188 buyingQ1 2026: 166 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 214 buyingQ2 2026: 143 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 214Selling 143latest quarter

Superinvestors in CRGY

All superinvestors →

Who owns CRGY

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds42.4%
  • Active managers and hedge funds42.9%
  • Banks and brokers13.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.0%

The top 10 holders own 59.9% of all CRGY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q2 2025: 0.00Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.00Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.64Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.21Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.04Q2 '260.04

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

82 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.11.72%38.7M$380M+1.4M
2Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P.8.67%28.7M$281M0
3American Century Companies Inc5.44%18M$176M+672K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.22%17.2M$169M+1M
5Goldman Sachs Group Inc5.12%16.9M$166M+8.6M
6State Street Corp5.01%16.6M$163M+466K
7Dimensional Fund Advisors LP4.94%16.3M$160M+3.1M
8Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.63%12M$118M+677K
9Invesco Ltd.2.66%8.8M$86.2M+199K
10Jennison Associates LLC2.30%7.6M$74.5M+3.3M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CRGY institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CRGY stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRGY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. and American Century Companies Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CRGY is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 91.3% of CRGY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CRGY?

In Q2 2026, 214 funds bought CRGY (65 of them new positions) and 143 sold (61 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRGY is bullish.

What is CRGY's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $259K of CRGY puts against $6.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.04 (0.21 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CRGY ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.