COUR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Coursera, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 251 funds reported holding COUR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.4% of the company.
- ▲198 buying vs 91 selling
- ▲Held by funds +29.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 251 | 239 | +5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 5 | +80.0% |
| 13F shares | 239M | 162M | +47.5% |
| Held by funds | 90.4% | 61.3% | +29.1 pts |
| New positions | 70 | 51 | +37.3% |
| Increased | 128 | 90 | +42.2% |
| Reduced | 35 | 62 | −43.5% |
| Sold out | 56 | 49 | +14.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 367K | 2.6M | −85.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 18K | 3,200 | +446.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.05 | 0.00 | +3754.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in COUR
All superinvestors →Who owns COUR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.9%
- Banks and brokers12.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 58.1% of all COUR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
51 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPNew+640K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−341K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+111K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−99K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−91K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.80% | 20.6M | $116M | +6.8M |
| 2 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 7.73% | 20.4M | $115M | +9.9M |
| 3 | Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd | 7.71% | 20.4M | $115M | +8.9M |
| 4 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 5.83% | 15.4M | $86.9M | +759K |
| 5 | NEA Management Company, LLC | 4.87% | 12.9M | $72.6M | 0 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.46% | 11.8M | $66.5M | +4.5M |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 4.29% | 11.4M | $64M | +6.8M |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.15% | 11M | $61.9M | +4.6M |
| 9 | Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 3.38% | 8.9M | $50.4M | +8.9M |
| 10 | Westerly Capital Management, LLC | 2.30% | 6.1M | $34.3M | +4.4M |
- Pale Fire Capital SE+9.9M sh+$56M
- Insight Holdings Group, LLC+8.9M sh+$50.4M
- Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd+8.9M sh+$50.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+6.8M sh+$38.4M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+6.8M sh+$38.3M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+4.6M sh+$26.1M
- Cypress Point Investment Management LP+4.6M sh+$25.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+4.5M sh+$25.5M
- Mak Capital One LLC−5.6M sh−$32.7M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−2.5M sh−$14.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.6M sh−$8.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−977K sh−$5.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−887K sh−$5.2M
- Oberweis Asset Management Inc/−822K sh−$4.8M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP−752K sh−$4.2M
- J. Goldman & Co LP−652K sh−$3.8M
COUR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most COUR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of COUR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Pale Fire Capital SE and Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of COUR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.4% of COUR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 61.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying COUR?
In Q2 2026, 198 funds bought COUR (70 of them new positions) and 91 sold (56 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for COUR is strongly bullish.
What is COUR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $99K of COUR puts against $2.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.05 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this COUR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



