COO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cooper Companies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 674 funds reported holding COO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.3% of the company.
- ●364 buying vs 339 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.6 pts
- ●Funds holding -3
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 674 | 677 | −0.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 3 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 210M | 205M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | 110.3% | 107.7% | +2.6 pts |
| New positions | 106 | 95 | +11.6% |
| Increased | 258 | 241 | +7.1% |
| Reduced | 237 | 238 | −0.4% |
| Sold out | 102 | 86 | +18.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 118K | 5,900 | +1901.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 22K | 30K | −26.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.18 | 5.00 | −96.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in COO
All superinvestors →Who owns COO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.0%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 38.8% of all COO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
204 funds changed their position- Alecta Tjanstepension OmsesidigtTrimmed−974K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−929K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCTrimmed−571K sh
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPTrimmed−456K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−227K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.90% | 15M | $1.1B | −1.6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.71% | 12.8M | $915M | +40K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.68% | 8.9M | $638M | +124K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.56% | 8.7M | $622M | −52K |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.91% | 7.4M | $533M | −1.6M |
| 6 | Browning West LP | 3.78% | 7.2M | $516M | +216K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.93% | 5.6M | $400M | +186K |
| 8 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 2.86% | 5.4M | $389M | −1.2M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.82% | 5.4M | $383M | +48K |
| 10 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.68% | 5.1M | $365M | +230K |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+3.7M sh+$264M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.9M sh+$135M
- Barclays PLC+1.8M sh+$128M
- Gates Capital Management, Inc.+1.7M sh+$121M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.3M sh+$91.3M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+1.1M sh+$77.5M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+984K sh+$70.5M
- Harris Associates L P+767K sh+$55M
- Capital World Investors−6.8M sh−$489M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−3M sh−$218M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.6M sh−$117M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.6M sh−$114M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−1.2M sh−$85.1M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−1.2M sh−$84.4M
- Bessemer Group Inc−932K sh−$66.8M
- Boston Trust Walden Corp−863K sh−$61.9M
COO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most COO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of COO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of COO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.3% of COO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying COO?
In Q2 2026, 364 funds bought COO (106 of them new positions) and 339 sold (102 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for COO is bullish.
What is COO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.5M of COO puts against $8.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.18 (5.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this COO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


